Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 30 of 30
~ \>-- cat /etc/inittab cat: /etc/inittab: No such file or directory Another odd thing... i installed rcconf which once again seemed pretty straight forward. I disabled both x11-common and mintsystem ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined! bonesTdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    91

    ~ \>-- cat /etc/inittab
    cat: /etc/inittab: No such file or directory

    Another odd thing... i installed rcconf which once again seemed pretty straight forward. I disabled both x11-common and mintsystem but again - no change on reboot. I am beginning to think my system is looking at a different set of files somehow. Is that possible? My machine is dual booted with a whole collection of partitions, so is it possible that grub2 is pointing my system to a different set of files somewhere else??

    I have become quite intent on figuring this out if for no other reason than it must be possible and I don't want to give up. With all the GURUs on this forum, there has to be something simple that I am missing.

  2. #22
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,040
    Quote Originally Posted by bonesTdog View Post
    ~ \>-- cat /etc/inittab
    cat: /etc/inittab: No such file or directory

    Another odd thing... i installed rcconf which once again seemed pretty straight forward. I disabled both x11-common and mintsystem but again - no change on reboot. I am beginning to think my system is looking at a different set of files somehow. Is that possible? My machine is dual booted with a whole collection of partitions, so is it possible that grub2 is pointing my system to a different set of files somewhere else?
    kernel parameters in grub can over-ride defaults and set runlevel, and can also be used to change if init is actually used example here.

    Can you post grub config file contents ...

  3. #23
    Just Joined! bonesTdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    91
    Yikes! This is seriously long. I am assuming you are looking for grub.cfg. I hope this means something to you! Thanks in advance for looking at it.


    Code:
    /boot/grub \>-- cat grub.cfg
    #
    # DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
    #
    # It is automatically generated by grub-mkconfig using templates
    # from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
    #
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
    if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
      set have_grubenv=true
      load_env
    fi
    set default="0"
    if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
      set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
      save_env saved_entry
      set prev_saved_entry=
      save_env prev_saved_entry
      set boot_once=true
    fi
    
    function savedefault {
      if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
        saved_entry="${chosen}"
        save_env saved_entry
      fi
    }
    
    function recordfail {
      set recordfail=1
      if [ -n "${have_grubenv}" ]; then if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then save_env recordfail; fi; fi
    }
    
    function load_video {
      insmod vbe
      insmod vga
    }
    
    insmod part_msdos
    insmod ext2
    set root='(hd0,msdos5)'
    search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 6b3c1db3-68c6-4173-af0f-0c5b45a70cd9
    if loadfont /usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2 ; then
    set gfxmode=1024x768
      load_video
      insmod gfxterm
    fi
    terminal_output gfxterm
    insmod part_msdos
    insmod ext2
    set root='(hd0,msdos5)'
    search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 6b3c1db3-68c6-4173-af0f-0c5b45a70cd9
    set locale_dir=($root)/boot/grub/locale
    set lang=en
    insmod gettext
    if [ "${recordfail}" = 1 ]; then
      set timeout=-1
    else
      set timeout=10
    fi
    ### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/05_debian_theme ###
    set menu_color_normal=white/black
    set menu_color_highlight=black/light-gray
    ### END /etc/grub.d/05_debian_theme ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/06_mint_theme ###
    insmod part_msdos
    insmod ext2
    set root='(hd0,msdos5)'
    search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 6b3c1db3-68c6-4173-af0f-0c5b45a70cd9
    insmod png
    if background_image /boot/grub/linuxmint.png ; then
      set color_normal=white/black
      set color_highlight=white/light-gray
    else
      set menu_color_normal=white/black
      set menu_color_highlight=white/light-gray
    fi
    ### END /etc/grub.d/06_mint_theme ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
    menuentry 'Linux Mint 10 64-bit, 2.6.35-22-generic (/dev/sda5)' --class linuxmint --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
    	recordfail
    	insmod part_msdos
    	insmod ext2
    	set root='(hd0,msdos5)'
    	search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 6b3c1db3-68c6-4173-af0f-0c5b45a70cd9
    	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.35-22-generic root=UUID=6b3c1db3-68c6-4173-af0f-0c5b45a70cd9 ro  vga=792  quiet splash
    	initrd	/boot/initrd.img-2.6.35-22-generic
    }
    menuentry 'Linux Mint 10 64-bit, 2.6.35-22-generic (/dev/sda5) -- recovery mode' --class linuxmint --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
    	recordfail
    	insmod part_msdos
    	insmod ext2
    	set root='(hd0,msdos5)'
    	search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 6b3c1db3-68c6-4173-af0f-0c5b45a70cd9
    	echo	'Loading Linux 2.6.35-22-generic ...'
    	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.35-22-generic root=UUID=6b3c1db3-68c6-4173-af0f-0c5b45a70cd9 ro single  vga=792
    	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
    	initrd	/boot/initrd.img-2.6.35-22-generic
    }
    ### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_lupin ###
    ### END /etc/grub.d/10_lupin ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
    ### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+ ###
    menuentry "Memory test (memtest86+)" {
    	insmod part_msdos
    	insmod ext2
    	set root='(hd0,msdos5)'
    	search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 6b3c1db3-68c6-4173-af0f-0c5b45a70cd9
    	linux16	/boot/memtest86+.bin
    }
    menuentry "Memory test (memtest86+, serial console 115200)" {
    	insmod part_msdos
    	insmod ext2
    	set root='(hd0,msdos5)'
    	search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 6b3c1db3-68c6-4173-af0f-0c5b45a70cd9
    	linux16	/boot/memtest86+.bin console=ttyS0,115200n8
    }
    ### END /etc/grub.d/20_memtest86+ ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
    menuentry "Windows 7 (loader) (on /dev/sda1)" {
    	insmod part_msdos
    	insmod ntfs
    	set root='(hd0,msdos1)'
    	search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set bc4af0e74af09f78
    	chainloader +1
    }
    menuentry "Windows Vista (loader) (on /dev/sda2)" {
    	insmod part_msdos
    	insmod ntfs
    	set root='(hd0,msdos2)'
    	search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 605a6bc85a6b9994
    	chainloader +1
    }
    menuentry "Windows Vista (loader) (on /dev/sda4)" {
    	insmod part_msdos
    	insmod ntfs
    	set root='(hd0,msdos4)'
    	search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 78daca7ddaca3762
    	chainloader +1
    }
    menuentry "Windows Recovery Environment (loader) (on /dev/sdb1)" {
    	insmod part_msdos
    	insmod ntfs
    	set root='(hd1,msdos1)'
    	search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set a2725bd3725baab5
    	drivemap -s (hd0) ${root}
    	chainloader +1
    }
    ### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
    # This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
    # menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
    # the 'exec tail' line above.
    ### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
    
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
    if [ -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
      source $prefix/custom.cfg;
    fi
    ### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
    Last edited by MikeTbob; 04-10-2011 at 05:08 PM. Reason: Added Code Tags

  4. #24
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,040
    Quote Originally Posted by bonesTdog View Post
    Code:
    ### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
    menuentry 'Linux Mint 10 64-bit, 2.6.35-22-generic (/dev/sda5)' --class linuxmint --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os {
    	recordfail
    	insmod part_msdos
    	insmod ext2
    	set root='(hd0,msdos5)'
    	search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 6b3c1db3-68c6-4173-af0f-0c5b45a70cd9
    	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.35-22-generic root=UUID=6b3c1db3-68c6-4173-af0f-0c5b45a70cd9 ro  vga=792  quiet splash text
    	initrd	/boot/initrd.img-2.6.35-22-generic
    }
    No kernel parameters used to force runlevel etc

    Ed: I think Mint uses upstart ... add text after splash on kernel line
    Last edited by Jonathan183; 04-10-2011 at 10:28 PM.

  5. #25
    Just Joined! bonesTdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    91
    Searching using your clues above I found the attached article that says to edit the /etc/init/rc-sysinit.conf file. Here is the address: How to change default runlevel of Ubuntu (lucid) ? - Server Fault

    Here is my rc-sysinit.conf file. Can I simply insert a number in the blank RUNLEVEL= ? If so, should I use run level 3?

    /etc/init \>-- cat rc-sysinit.conf
    # rc-sysinit - System V initialisation compatibility
    #
    # This task runs the old System V-style system initialisation scripts,
    # and enters the default runlevel when finished.

    description "System V initialisation compatibility"
    author "Scott James Remnant <scott@netsplit.com>"

    start on filesystem and net-device-up IFACE=lo
    stop on runlevel

    # Default runlevel, this may be overriden on the kernel command-line
    # or by faking an old /etc/inittab entry
    env DEFAULT_RUNLEVEL=2

    # There can be no previous runlevel here, but there might be old
    # information in /var/run/utmp that we pick up, and we don't want
    # that.
    #
    # These override that
    env RUNLEVEL=
    env PREVLEVEL=

    console output
    env INIT_VERBOSE

    task

    script
    # Check for default runlevel in /etc/inittab
    if [ -r /etc/inittab ]
    then
    eval "$(sed -nre 's/^[^#][^:]*[0-6sS]):initdefault:.*/DEFAULT_RUNLEVEL="\1";/p' /etc/inittab || true)"
    fi

    # Check kernel command-line for typical arguments
    for ARG in $(cat /proc/cmdline)
    do
    case "${ARG}" in
    -b|emergency)
    # Emergency shell
    [ -n "${FROM_SINGLE_USER_MODE}" ] || sulogin
    ;;
    [0123456sS])
    # Override runlevel
    DEFAULT_RUNLEVEL="${ARG}"
    ;;
    -s|single)
    # Single user mode
    [ -n "${FROM_SINGLE_USER_MODE}" ] || DEFAULT_RUNLEVEL=S
    ;;
    esac
    done

    # Run the system initialisation scripts
    [ -n "${FROM_SINGLE_USER_MODE}" ] || /etc/init.d/rcS

    # Switch into the default runlevel
    telinit "${DEFAULT_RUNLEVEL}"
    end script

  6. #26
    Just Joined! bonesTdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    91
    Crazy...
    I tried all of the below - to no avail. Still full gui interface.
    1. Edit rc-sysinit.conf to run level 3. Successfully at level 3, but still gui
    2. created a inittab file for the same. Still gui
    3. Tried rcconf again now that I know I am on runlevel 3, but no-go.
    4. Looked in /etc/rc3.d to see if anything looked obvious to potentially edit, but not-so-much.

    I can't seem to find an Ubuntu run level that is automatically text only. Each seems to be customizable but I obviously don't have a clue on how to do that since rcconf doesn't seem to want to do the trick.

  7. #27
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,040
    text as a kernel line parameter in grub ... see my previous post

  8. #28
    Just Joined! bonesTdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    91
    Sounds like it makes sense, but not sure how to do that. Can you give me some specific instructions? Once again thanks in advance for all of your help.
    Last edited by bonesTdog; 04-11-2011 at 11:06 PM.

  9. #29
    Just Joined! bonesTdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    91
    After much studying, comparing and scratching my head, I figured out you modified some of the text in the "original post" on post #24 and had already provided the answer. Sorry, I'm not always the sharpest tool in the shed. Once I finally figured out what you did and tried it, it worked swimmingly! Thanks for figuring that out. Look forward to future posts as I try to figure out how to do things simply from terminal.

  10. #30
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,040
    Sorry - should probably have put in edit text for the post the late change ... anyway glad you are sorted .

    Can you mark the thread solved.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •