Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
I run Mint Julia and want to exit xWindows and run only terminal without using cntrl>alt>F1. Any help on how to do that?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! bonesTdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    91

    [SOLVED] Howto exit xWindows to run only terminal


    I run Mint Julia and want to exit xWindows and run only terminal without using cntrl>alt>F1. Any help on how to do that?

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by bonesTdog View Post
    I run Mint Julia and want to exit xWindows and run only terminal without using cntrl>alt>F1.
    Edit your /etc/inittab file so that you'll boot directly into the run level that you want to run.
    oz

  3. #3
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,539
    Linux Mint is an Ubuntu clone. With Red Hat (including Fedora) distributions it is a simple matter of changing the default run level in /etc/inittab to 3 (no GUI login). In theory, this should work for Ubuntu distributions as well, but I'm not sure 100% about that. You may need to alter the grub2 boot options to effect that change.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  4. #4
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    In Debian based distributions the process is different to Redhat/Fedora. You need to run a terminal and enter
    Code:
    sudo update-rc.d -f gdm remove

  5. #5
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,539
    Thanks o' Daark one! What if you want to put GDM back?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  6. #6
    Just Joined! bonesTdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    91
    yea, this is a little spooky - and daark... I don't see inittab in /etc (only init.d or init) and don't know how to get back to booting into xWindows automatically. I am afraid to break something I can't fix. Two additional questions before I try this...
    1. As Mr Rubber mentioned - how do I put it back? I read the man file but still not sure.
    2. If I do make this change, I can just type 'startx' to boot into xwindows manually right?
    Thanks in advance for your help. Trying to learn to be a terminal warrior but still pretty green...
    Last edited by bonesTdog; 04-06-2011 at 01:41 AM.

  7. #7
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    Quote Originally Posted by Rubberman View Post
    Thanks o' Daark one! What if you want to put GDM back?
    Code:
    sudo update-rc.d -f gdm defaults
    You can also use rcconf or services-admin to enable or disable gdm and other services.

  8. #8
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    Quote Originally Posted by bonesTdog View Post
    yea, this is a little spooky - and daark... I don't see inittab in /etc (only init.d or init) and don't know how to get back to booting into xWindows automatically. I am afraid to break something I can't fix. Two additional questions before I try this...
    1. As Mr Rubber mentioned - how do I put it back? I read the man file but still not sure.
    2. If I do make this change, I can just type 'startx' to boot into xwindows manually right?
    Thanks in advance for your help. Trying to learn to be a terminal warrior but still pretty green...
    The answer to question 1 is in the post above and yes you can use startx to run X manually.

  9. #9
    Just Joined! bonesTdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    91
    Awesome. Thanks. I will give this a shot... holding my breath the whole time.

  10. #10
    Just Joined! bonesTdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    91
    hrmph... Houston, we have a problem...
    1. The command didn't make any change. I got the following message:
    Removing any system startup links for /etc/init.d/gdm ...
    System booted into Mint though as usual.
    2. rcconf is not installed on my machine. Would that help?
    3. Services-admin says command not found.

    Three strikes - am I out? Any thoughts?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •