Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
I knew how to do it in Solaris and Mandrake, but i just cant figure out how to switch between KDE and Gnome, ETC. Thanks, Jordan...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    26

    Switching between KDE and Gnome


    I knew how to do it in Solaris and Mandrake, but i just cant figure out how to switch between KDE and Gnome, ETC.

    Thanks,
    Jordan

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    796
    You can do it from a graphic chooise in both Gnome or kde, called desktop switcher or from the commandline with switchdesk-* command.

    regards

    Regards

    Andutt

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Usually, you can also specify the session you want when you log in.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Queens, NY
    Posts
    1,319
    KDM offers a choice as to which desktop you want to use. Gnome does not.
    The best things in life are free.

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    147
    Or you can specify what you want to run in your ~/.xinitrc if you dont use a display manager.

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Queens, NY
    Posts
    1,319
    How does that work? I mean how do you login without a display manager?
    The best things in life are free.

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    UK, Manchester
    Posts
    147
    You login via the console and run startx to begin a X session.

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Quote Originally Posted by bpark
    KDM offers a choice as to which desktop you want to use. Gnome does not.
    Yes it does. You can choose a GNOME or KDE session from gdm's session menu.

  10. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Queens, NY
    Posts
    1,319
    Which version of Gnome are you running? As I can recall, Gnome 1.4's gdm only had one field to input the username and then the passwd. Gnome 2's gdm was similar except the entire screen was used as a display manager. Here too, there was only one field for input.
    The best things in life are free.

  11. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    In GNOME 1.4, there is a session selection menu in the menubar of the login window. In GNOME 2, there is a session menu at the very bottom of the screen.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •