Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
i cant get my cdroms to run...im completly new to linux (just got it working well 2 hours ago)...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479

    How do i get Cdrom drives to work?


    i cant get my cdroms to run...im completly new to linux (just got it working well 2 hours ago)

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    To "run"? How do you mean? How have you tried?

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    yes i need it to run/explore....i dont havea clue how

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    What distribution are you using? And what desktop are you using (GNOME or KDE)?

  6. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    Mandrake 9.1 and KDE

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Queens, NY
    Posts
    1,319
    First, what kind of cdrom do you have? Do you know the specific path of it? Mine is the secondary master which would point itself to nothing but /dev/hdc.
    Once you have that info, it should be added to /etc/fstab so that you can give permissions on who has acccess to mount and unmounting it.
    Please note here that audio cds do not need to be mounted.
    The best things in life are free.

  8. #7
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    they are set as primary master and slave....i have my hdds on a pci controller. but if you could go into a little more detail on what i need to do that would be great....thx

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I don't use KDE, but doesn't KDE's hotplug manager mount the CD automatically? Try inserting the CD, wait until it has finished reading from it, and then browse to /mnt/cdrom, and see if that works.

  10. #9
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    Index of file:///mnt/cdrom2
    Up to higher level directory

    thats all it says in both cdrom drives

  11. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Like I said, I have hardly used KDE at all, but now it hits me, that don't you have to right click your CDs on the desktop and mount them in KDE?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •