Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hi everybody, I am on Archlinux with a nvidia optimus and bumblebee. Sometimes when I resume from the suspension I get an error and I have to power off my ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6

    Screen moved after error in suspension!!


    Hi everybody,

    I am on Archlinux with a nvidia optimus and bumblebee. Sometimes when I resume from the suspension I get an error and I have to power off my laptop because the screen freezes. This is a big problem but unfortunately now there is another one..

    This last time, after I reboot, I found a mess in the screen!

    The "screen", has been moved. It has been translated and now in the bottom of the screen it is just black and a small part of the screen that should have been in the right part is located instead in the left part!

    My screen should be in this way:

    ABCDE
    FGHIL
    MNOPQ
    RSTUV


    but instead now is in this way!:

    LFGHI
    QMNOP
    VRSTU
    *****

    * = black


    This problem starts when the KDE logo appears.


    Before trying to unistall KDE, xorg or something like that I would prefer another opinion..

    Any idea?


    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6
    By the way, if switch to another console (for example Ctrl-Alt-F1) the screen goes back to the normal mode. The problem is just with the GUI

  3. #3
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    We had a problem with this thing before in another thread.....let me find it.
    He has the Bumblebee and Optimus also. Appaerently there are some settings in the BIOS you can look at to see if it will help you. You might also try sending a private message the the poster in this thread to see if he had the same problem.
    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/ker...mi-output.html
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks for your answer,

    This new problem, the moved screen one, I don't think is related to Bumblebee and Optimus.

    Anyway, I will look into that thread to solve the other problem too.

    Cheers

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6
    Problem is for sure with X, I tried installing Xfce and the problem is still there..

  7. #6
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    I think you should give the other thread a try, see if it helps you at all. Just remember what you changed so you can change it back if it doesn't help.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6
    Hi,

    I looked into it but the problems are not related (IMHO)

    Thx anyway

  9. #8
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Well, I would guess that you might need to create an xorg.conf file with your settings (resolutions) added to it. Have you seen the second link here?
    https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Xorg
    https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Bumblebee
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thx for the links


    I solved removing the xorg.conf file!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •