Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
this is my system information, currently installed Centos 6.3 : uname -a Linux mylocalhost 2.6.32-279.el6.x86_64 #1 SMP Fri Jun 22 12:19:21 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Issue: Now ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    change default display Xorg :0 to Xorg :1


    this is my system information, currently installed Centos 6.3 :

    uname -a

    Linux mylocalhost 2.6.32-279.el6.x86_64 #1 SMP Fri Jun 22 12:19:21 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Issue:

    Now on my present centos 6.3 install my /usr/bin/Xorg:0 is process is running on display :0 on tty1 as seen below :

    ps -ef | grep Xorg

    root 2174 1 0 11:54 tty7 00:00:01 Xorg vt7 -query remotehostname :1.0
    root 2220 2218 0 11:54 tty1 00:00:11 /usr/bin/Xorg :0 -nr -verbose -audit 4 -auth /var/run/gdm/auth-for-gdm-WnUXzz/database vt1
    root 3321 2810 0 13:48 pts/0 00:00:00 grep Xorg

    Before I migrated from Centos 6.2 to Centos 6.3, /usr/bin/Xorg:1 was running on display :1 on tty7 as seen below :

    root 2219 2217 0 11:05 tty7 00:00:07 /usr/bin/Xorg :1 -br -verbose -auth /var/run/gdm/auth-for-gdm-iaSbcA/database -nolisten tcp

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Question

    Now is there a way I can have the process "root 2220 2218 0 11:54 tty1 00:00:11 /usr/bin/Xorg :0 -nr -verbose -audit 4 -auth /var/run/gdm/auth-for-gdm-WnUXzz/database vt1" changed to "root 2219 2217 0 11:05 tty7 00:00:07 /usr/bin/Xorg :1 -br -verbose -auth /var/run/gdm/auth-for-gdm-iaSbcA/database -nolisten tcp".

    I am unable to find the file where i can make this specific change to fix this issue and I've been trying to work gdm custom.conf in centos 6.3 but it doesn't have any impact.

    If their is anyone who can put me in the right direction i'll be very grateful, i hope i've made my question clear.

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    My main issue is how to change default Xorg :0 display to Xorg :1 .

    The reason behind all this is that I am trying to run an Xsession independently which executes A okay on display ":1" but there are certain applications which won't run on display ":1" and will only run on display ":0".

    So I am hoping if there is anyway to change default display of Xorg :0 to Xorg:1

    I hope this make sense and I'd really appreciate some help cause i haven't had any success with the amount of googling I've done for past 3 days.

  2. #2
    Just Joined! gazalovespells's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by cssidhu1985 View Post
    there are certain applications which won't run on display ":1" and will only run on display ":0"
    This is unusual. The common behavior is that a program connects to a display named in the DISPLAY environment variable. Can you tell us about your programs?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    6

    hey

    Quote Originally Posted by beroal View Post
    This is unusual. The common behavior is that a program connects to a display named in the DISPLAY environment variable. Can you tell us about your programs?
    Hi

    The applications are basically scripts which I am not allowed to manipulate to change the X display from 0.0 to something different like 0.1 or 0.2.

    But my idea is to somehow change the default Xorg display 0.0 to 0.1 so that I can run Xvnc on 0.0 as a runlevel script which would enable me to run those special applications on display setting 0.0.

    I hope you understand where i am coming from. Any help will be very nice as I learn linux everyday.

  5. #5
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    I could be wayyyy off base here but doesn't the export command work here?
    How to export your X Display
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •