Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
How are you changing the resolution? Are you editing /etc/X11/XF86Config ? What version of X are you using? What happens when you type Code: xrandr -q I was changing it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75

    sorry for the slow reply


    How are you changing the resolution? Are you editing /etc/X11/XF86Config ?

    What version of X are you using? What happens when you type

    Code:
    xrandr -q


    I was changing it in the display thing but then i tried the config file

    I don't know what version of x I have and don't know how to check

    i typed xrandr -q and I got
    can't open display (null)

  2. #12
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    You will need to run xrandr -q from a terminal started from X. Or, you could of course run this:
    Code:
    DISPLAY=:0 xrandr -q

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    ok i get this from a terminal in x

    SZ: Pixels Physical Refresh
    *0 800 x 600 ( 290mm x 221mm ) *60 56
    1 640 x 480 ( 290mm x 221mm ) 60
    Current rotation - normal
    Current reflection - none
    Rotations possible - normal
    Reflections possible - none

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    OK, so your X server doesn't want to use 1024x768. Post the output of this:
    Code:
    grep 1024x768 /var/log/XFree86.0.log
    If you have some server space, can you post your entire XFree86.0.log there? If you don't, mail it to me and I'll put it up on my server.

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    (II) I810(0): 1024x768@87Hz (interlaced)
    (II) I810(0): 1024x768@60Hz
    (II) I810(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (unknown reason)
    (II) I810(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
    (II) I810(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
    (II) I810(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
    (II) I810(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
    (II) I810(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (bad mode clock/interlace/doublescan)
    (II) I810(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (bad mode clock/interlace/doublescan)
    (II) I810(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (bad mode clock/interlace/doublescan)
    (II) I810(0): Not using mode "1024x768" (no mode of this name)

  7. #16
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I could bet that your sync frequencies have been configured incorrectly. See what your monitor section states. If you post it here, please do so within code tags. It makes it very much more readable.

  8. #17
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Here is a link to the log:
    http://www.dolda2000.cjb.net/~fredri.../XFree86.0.log
    Looking at what hsync it uses seems to confirm my idea. 31.5-37.0 kHz doesn't sound that wide to me.
    Evern so, can you post your Monitor section?

  9. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor0"
    VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName "Unknown monitor"
    HorizSync 31.5 - 37.9
    VertRefresh 50.0 - 70.0
    Option "dpms"
    EndSection

    but i am not sure if it's right because i get "unable to probe monitor"
    so i don't know if it's right
    sorry but i don't know code tags are

  10. #19
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I'm pretty sure that it's not correct. It would almost seem as if your monitor isn't EDID compatible, though, since you get that error. Would model and make is it?

  11. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    compaq MV520
    I asked the tech support and they said they couldn't find any thing on it

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •