Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
Hi I am the newguy so juat bare with me. I have a intel integrated graphics chip and redhat9.0 So I just got it installed a wee bit ago and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75

    I want 1024x768 but I keep getting 800x600


    Hi I am the newguy so juat bare with me.
    I have a
    intel integrated graphics chip and redhat9.0
    So I just got it installed a wee bit ago and my resolution is only 800x600 so i try and set it at 1024x768 and it tells me to restart. So after I restart it is still 800x600 .
    So I have called compaq tech support and sent a E-mail to intel and to no avail.
    The compaq tech support told me (not knowing any thing about linux) to set it at thousands of colors because I had it on millions of colors. So now I restart and get an error message saying something about xwindow not being able to start, so it brings me to the menu to set the resolution so I guessed that I should put it back to 800x600 and I did.
    But now when I go to the display settings and change it to 1024x768 then close it I and reopen it it's 800x600 .
    One guy told me to get the drivers and edit a file to get the resolution I want but intel has no linux drivers .
    BTW: I used to use 1024x768 in windows and redhat8.0.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    78
    How are you changing the resolution? Are you editing /etc/X11/XF86Config ?

    What version of X are you using? What happens when you type

    Code:
    xrandr -q

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Try adding "1024x768" to the beginning of the Modes line in your /etc/X11/XF86Config.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Queens, NY
    Posts
    1,319
    Dolda,

    I recently found out that it's impossible to do 960x720 on a Voodoo card. I got this information from www.tldp.org. I guess we were working hard for nothing.
    The best things in life are free.

  6. #5
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Really? You don't say? Btw., I didn't think that you could use Voodoo cards for 2D graphics. Aren't they used in conjunction with a normal 2D video card?

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Queens, NY
    Posts
    1,319
    I'm not sure I understand what you are talking about when you refer to 2D graphics? Why wouldn't Voodoo 3000 be able to handle it?
    The best things in life are free.

  8. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Oh, I though you were referring to a Voodoo 2 card.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    ok i here is my xf86config file's line about my resolution

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Videocard0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 16
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

    i have it set as the same thing in xf86config, xf86config~ and xf86config.backup
    but it's still 800x600

  10. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Queens, NY
    Posts
    1,319
    CTRL+ALT+<plus or minus sign> will toggle through the available modes. Try that.
    The best things in life are free.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    75
    ctrl alt +/- in what
    if it's when I am in gnome then it doesn't work. If I must do it some other time please tell me of such a time.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •