Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I am dualbooting WinXp and RH9, I have a HP ultra VGA monitor, radeon 7200, 5 button MS intelli mouse, (its USB with a ps2 adapt.) I installed RH in ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    tampa
    Posts
    21

    Monitor goes to sleep mode when I startx


    I am dualbooting WinXp and RH9, I have a HP ultra VGA monitor, radeon 7200, 5 button MS intelli mouse, (its USB with a ps2 adapt.) I installed RH in the GUI mode just to see if it would work, and it did, it loads fine to the text login, but when I run startx, the monitor goes to sleep, so i reboot, and run redhat-xfree86-config , once again monitor goes to sleep, I looked in the XF86Config file and everything looks ok, (but i dont really know what Im looking for), and I am either missing the path or syntax on trying to run XF86Setup or whatever it is.

    i have looked all over the net, and cant find much on this?? any ideas??

    thats in advanced for any help.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Sounds like either the resolution/refresh rates are out of range for the monitor...check your monitor specs against the settings in the /etc/X11/XF86Config
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    Ok,

    try these in sucession one at a time and checking to see if it works before moving onto the next one:

    1: Follow the comment here: http://hardware.redhat.com/hcl/?page...tails&hid=2233

    Failing step 1:

    2: try doing startx, when it hangs try the following key combinations:
    ctrl-alt-+ OR ctrl-alt-minus OR ctrl-alt-backspace

    failing step 2:

    3: run "startx > ~/.xsession-errors 2>&1 &" (minus quotes), then paste the contents of .xsession-errors in your home directory up on this site, and also paste relevant contents from /var/log/XFree86.0.log


    Jason

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    tampa
    Posts
    21

    3 steps

    Ok , step1 I am not sure how to do that, i looked for that file on all my Cd's, didnt find it. step 2, had no effect, step 3 i have the file, but im not sure what i am looking for in it,

    Also, I forgot to say that there are 2 video cards in that PC, the second monitor never flinched during the install, but i figure i should tell you its there, it is an nvidia riva tnt2/ model 64 pro

    i dont see any errors in that xfree86.0.log file,

    also this may be of use, the ati radeon 7200 is PCI, and the nvidia is AGP, but the PCI card is the primary and the agp is the secondary. (in windows)

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    tampa
    Posts
    21

    also

    I ran this cmd and got the results below it

    root@localhost root]# grep -i drive /etc/X11/XF86Config
    Driver "keyboard"
    Driver "mouse"
    Driver "mouse"
    Driver "radeon"

    Thats what I get when I do that, Im using Grub, hope this helps.

    did this in run level3, thoiught the info might help

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    82
    I had a simaler problem once, the resolution had been set too high.

    check your XF86Config file for the section that looks a bit like this...

    Code:
    Subsection "Display"
            Depth       8
            Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubsection
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth       16
            Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubsection
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth       24
            Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubsection
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth       32
            Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        EndSubsection
    
    EndSection
    change it so it looks like this

    Code:
    Subsection "Display"
            Depth       8
            Modes "640x480"
        EndSubsection
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth       16
            Modes "640x480"
        EndSubsection
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth       24
            Modes "640x480"
        EndSubsection
    EndSection
    and then try startx again. if that doesn't work then you need to find the verticle refresh and ghorzontale sync of your monitor (tell us the model of the monitor and i'm sure we can help with that)

    if that does work then you can try putting in a higher resolution into the 'Modes' lines. keep goign untill your monitor goes into standby on startup again. and then go back to the highest res that worked.

    hope this helps.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    tampa
    Posts
    21

    i did this and it works now,

    i did this and it worked,


    cp /etc/X11/XF86Config /tmp/xcfg
    sed 's/"radeon"/"vesa"/' </tmp/xcfg >/etc/X11/XF86Config
    rm /tmp/xcfg


    I am assuming that that is switching the radeon driver out for some sort of generic driver, ??

  8. #8
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Yes, chef, that line is telling X to use the radeon driver as opposed to the generic vesa driver. Glad you got it working.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    10

    similar problem but need help

    its amazing how similar our setup is chefmn.

    I too am having the same problem.

    I am trying to dualboot rh with winxp, I have a radeon 7000 on PCI with another graphics card built into my motherboard, my mouse is usb with a ps/2 connector, and my monitor goes dead when linux is done loading.

    Im pretty sure its not the resolution being set too high because my monitor displays a message when thats the case (such as when i connect my computer to another computer with a res higher than 1024x768 or when i installed college linux and defaults the res to whatever it was)

    I dont know what im doing and i dont get the command prompt before it loads because i think it starts xwin for me. I probably could get to the command prompt if i press some buttons during the bootup. I havent tried to yet cuz i dont know what im doing.

    could you explain exactly what you did. Or someone who understands this explain it. what did you type and when?

    all of you pro's retarted worshipper,
    JAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAKE

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •