Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi, I just installed the ATI drivers for XFree4.3 (xorg with MDK10.1), and the dual screen is working fine in 2drivers mode (= 2 separate desktop), excepts for a bug ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Strasbourg, France
    Posts
    4

    Dual screen with ATI Radeon under MDK10.1 : KDE bug


    Hi,

    I just installed the ATI drivers for XFree4.3 (xorg with MDK10.1), and the dual screen is working fine in 2drivers mode (= 2 separate desktop), excepts for a bug with the windows :

    When I open a window (whatever) on my secondary screen, a small line of 2 pixels on the top of this window appears on my primary screen, at the exact position of this window on the other screen. It disappear when another window is ahead.

    The problem doesn't appear when I try to launch X logged with root (red wallpaper).
    I also tryed to launch X with gnome, and it doesn't appear anymore.

    - i have MandrakeLinux 10.1 Official
    - i have a ATI Radeon 9800 pro (i don't think it matters ...)
    - i have KDE 3.2, and the latest ATI drivers for linux
    - my primary screen is a TFT connected to DVI, and is in 1280*1024
    - my secondary screen is a CRT connected to VGA, and is in 1024*768
    (I also tryed with the same resolution, same problem).

    So KDE is the problem I think ... but what should I try to solve this ?
    "use gnome" ? .. I prefer KDE sorry :/
    "install KDE 3.3" ? .. i read it makes some trouble with mdk10 :/

    Here are 2 screenshots of the issue, taken at the same moment on each screen :

    Secondary screen :


    Primary screen :


    Thanks

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    First, cant see your screen shot. Did you attached them properly?
    -might be me I'm not sure

    As for the problem your having, your are a hell of a lucky guys to have been able to get your thing working...

    Since you cannot be the problem with Gnome, the driver is probly not the problem... And since root doesnt have the problem.. again driver isnt the cause and KDE is probly working fine... (depends on the color that the small line your talking about is... If red, then the problem exists on both)

    This isn't the solution, more a personnal opinion... ATI drivers aren't perfect, very very very far from it. Since the driver aren't stable yet, (ATI pretend that they will launch a stable "working" driver in mid january), I think that you'll be able to live with that problem...

    As for a solution...
    can you post your XF86Config-4...
    Have you changed the default look of KDE? (any modification to the default look, color, size, etc...)
    If root doesnt have that problem, have you played with the rights in FONT, KDE,... so on... (folders)
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Strasbourg, France
    Posts
    4
    For the screenshots, here are the URLs :
    - secondary screen : http://manw.free.fr/ecran_secondaire.jpg
    - primary screen : http://manw.free.fr/ecran_primaire.jpg

    I didn't know for the ATI drivers comming soon, i'll look for it in january.

    I'll post my XF86Config (can't at the moment), but i don't think we can find a solution there (basic configuration, 2 screens, pci/agp addresses are correct, resolution and frequency too ..)

    Yes, I tryed to change the look of KDE (skins, themes, window-styles ...) and same problem.

    For the rights .. i'll see

    Thanks.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    Dossier personnel.... did you customize this or you got a french realese?

    Anyway, problem is odd I must admit (after looking at the screenshot)
    if you "refresh" does it go away?

    Bonne année 2005 en passant
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Strasbourg, France
    Posts
    4
    I got a french release :)

    yes, if I "refresh" (moving a window on it), it go away.

    Happy new year of course :D

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Strasbourg, France
    Posts
    4
    Problem solved, I finally found a window-style that doesn't make this bug.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    8
    which window style(s) were causing the problem? I'd still like to see your config file - I'm just now trying to get my dual monitor setup going

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •