Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
hi all i am having problems booting up to my KDE gui. I have Mandrake 9.2 installed. I can't remember exactly what I did but I downloaded some updates to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    9

    Booting up to Konsole instead of KDE


    hi all

    i am having problems booting up to my KDE gui. I have Mandrake 9.2 installed. I can't remember exactly what I did but I downloaded some updates to try to get some video player installed (i think it was mplayer).

    Ever since then (about 3 days ago) whenever I boot up the computer it goes straight to the Konsole instead of the gui. Once in the Konsole I can't find any way to get back to my gui.

    Can I have my gui back - please?

    or will i have to reinstall?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Try the code
    Code:
    startx
    to enter gui;

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    1. Why to keep saying "Konsole"? If you have access to Konsole, then you have access to KDE, since Konsole is the default KDE X terminal.... The only thing I can think of is that you mean the console/terminal/command line.

    2. As for booting, it's very likely this is a configuration problem. Very rarely in Linux do you have to reinstall everything. The worst thing that you might need to re-install is X or KDE.
    First log in as root in the terminal.
    Now type either startx or kdm.
    If X doesn't load, then we know it's a problem with X or it's configuration.
    In this case, post the results of this command, so we can see what happened.
    Code:
    grep EE /var/log/Xorg.0.log
    Also post the contents of /etc/X11/xorg.conf

    NOTE: I don't remember whether Mandrake 9.2 uses XFree86 or X.org. If it uses XFree86, than look for /etc/X11/XF86Config instead of xorg.conf, and I think the XFree86 log file is /var/log/XF86.0.log, but I'm not sure.
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    Perhaps you're not booting into the proper runlevel? Try 'init 5' and see if it does anything.

  6. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    That'd be along the same lines as startx/gdm/kdm...
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    home
    Posts
    796
    It would be along the same lines, but it would also indicate an easy fix of changing a 3 to a 5 in /etc/inittab.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    9

    Booting up to Console instead of KDE

    thanks for all your help!

    1) i tried typing
    startx
    and the message it gave me was
    execve failed for /etc/X11/X (errorno 2) giving up
    xinit: no such file or directory (errorno 2) : unable to connect to X server
    xinit:no such process (error no 3):server error

    2) i tried typing
    kdm
    but the prompt simply reappeared again

    From 1) and 2) we can presumably know that it is a problem with X or its configuration?

    3) Then i tried
    grep EE /var/log/XFree86.0.log
    and the message which came up was
    (WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not immplemented, (??) unknown
    (II) loading extension MIT-SCREEN-SAVER

    4) Finally I tried
    grep EE /etc/X11/XF86Config
    but the prompt simply reappeared again.

    that's it - i am not sure what to do next

  9. #8
    Linux User cayalee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    england
    Posts
    389
    i had the same problem in suse, i fixed it by typing sax2, but that isnt on mandrake. is it something along the lines of the madrake control centre?
    anyways, you know the names of the "wizards" like harddrak and drakconf and such..
    well if you type the name of that in at console you should be able to get into the system to change the video settings.
    You know, aliens are going to come to earth in 50 years and kill the hell out of us for DDoSing their networks with this SETI crap
    registered linux user #388463

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •