Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hi, I'm trying to configure the monitor resolution for my X11 server but I don't know the correct values for HorizontalSync and VerticalRefresh for my monitor. I want a resolution ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2

    X11 configuration


    Hi,

    I'm trying to configure the monitor resolution for my X11 server but I don't know the correct values for HorizontalSync and VerticalRefresh for my monitor. I want a resolution of 1024x768, which I know the monitor can handle because I used it in a windows machine with that resolution.

    I'm using the default values for these parameters (by omitting them in the xorg.conf file), and the log file shows that I can't get the desired resolution with them:
    (II) SIS(0): is not supported on the chipset/bridge/current output device.
    (II) SIS(0): Monitor0: Using default hsync range of 28.00-33.00 kHz
    (II) SIS(0): Monitor0: Using default vrefresh range of 43.00-72.00 Hz
    (II) SIS(0): Clock range: 12.00 to 270.00 MHz
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "800x600" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "640x480" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "720x576" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
    (II) SIS(0): Not using default mode "1024x768" (hsync out of range)
    The monitor is an old Goal Computers VC-14R. I googled for some info about it but nothing came up.

    Does anyone know what are the minimum values of hsync and v refresh for 1024x768? I tryed some random values, but the monitor started buzzing and the image wasn't right.

    BTW, I'm running freebsd 5.3 release

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Windsor, CO
    Posts
    656
    Okay, I don't know the answer to your question, but don't EVER put random sync values in for the monitor. You can permanently damage the monitor that way.
    Emotions are the key to the soul.
    Registered Linux User #375050

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    288
    If this looks like it rebadged, try that flashing 'inquire' button, they may have a datasheet.

    Or it looks like this guy might know if you want to try emailing him, they didn't block out his address. That's awfully old, though, and keep in mind that's translated from some form of spanish.
    Michael Salivar

    Man knows himself insofar as he knows the world, becoming aware of it only in himself, and of himself only within it.
    --Goethe

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    I dont know how you googled... but here's my google finding

    H.F.: 30 - 50 KHz
    RES.: 1024x768

    as for the refresh rate,... you'll have either to try getting them by calling here or by simply looking for any 14" CRT screen
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  6. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    288
    Well, I for one have lost all faith in my googling ability. Where the heck did you find that?
    Michael Salivar

    Man knows himself insofar as he knows the world, becoming aware of it only in himself, and of himself only within it.
    --Goethe

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rockin' in the USA!!!
    Posts
    603
    A good generic VertRefresh value is 30-60.

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    Quote Originally Posted by Ethyriel
    Well, I for one have lost all faith in my googling ability. Where the heck did you find that?
    Non worries... you probably made a search with this Goal Computers VC-14R
    if you make a more general search using this VC-14R monitor you'll get more results
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  9. #8
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    288
    Bah, that's what I searched for, too!

    It was probably one of the sites that returned connection refused, this Firefox install has some issues doing that on sites like hexus.net and rawganique.com
    I really need to get this sorted out one of these days.
    Michael Salivar

    Man knows himself insofar as he knows the world, becoming aware of it only in himself, and of himself only within it.
    --Goethe

  10. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    Hexus.net works perfectly... what version of FF do you use?
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  11. #10
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    288
    Firefox 1.0, Arch Linux's build, which means probably unpatched or maybe for GCC 3.4.3

    I forgot, though, it's not Firefox:
    Links on the same machine doesn't load them
    Firefox 1.0 on WinXP with the same ISP in the same house loads them
    The same build of Firefox 1.0 on a friends lappie and his cable connection loads them

    Hrm, I wonder if it's Flash as I don't have it installed, but I'd think they would at least load a blank page like usual.

    Sorry, I didn't mean to hijack the thread, but if you have any thoughts I'd love to hear them!
    Michael Salivar

    Man knows himself insofar as he knows the world, becoming aware of it only in himself, and of himself only within it.
    --Goethe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •