Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Well, as my nick suggests I am a total newbie. Kindly help. I have Mandrake 9.1 installed. Unlike Red Hat there is no tool to switch between desktop managers. Upon ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1

    How to switch between KDE and Gnome?


    Well, as my nick suggests I am a total newbie. Kindly help. I have Mandrake 9.1 installed. Unlike Red Hat there is no tool to switch between desktop managers. Upon startx KDE starts automatically. I want to use Gnome because I am very much used to it. Graphical login allows me to select between the managers but I want to use text based login. Please help.

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    556
    can you use 'kdm' or 'gdm' instead and get a login manager and from there change the session?
    you will need to be root to run those commands likely

    I am not sure if mdk has that or not, but worth a shot

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I don't deal much with this, but this should work: Create a file in your home directory called .xinitrc (note the preceding dot) that contains the following.
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    exec gnome-session

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User Allblack's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Godzone
    Posts
    416
    I am running KDE. If I also install gnome would this automatically give me the option to switch between kde and gnome?

    Although I am only running KDE right now I noticed a few applications installed who seemed to be just for gnome. Is the login screen just for Gnome. I cannot get it to go under KDE
    I am on a journey to mastering Linux and I got a bloody long way to go!!!

  6. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    well from what i know and experianced. the programs that run in Gnome also run in KDE could be wrong but all the Gnome Apps i use run fine in KDE and if you say they arnt installed. you should be able to install them with the package installer thing. well at leased for mandrake 9.1 thats what i use

  7. #6
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Norway, Asker
    Posts
    267
    Allblack: If you want to start KDE instead of Gnome, put "startkde" where "gnome-session" is in your .xinitrc

    Good Luck

  8. #7
    Linux User Allblack's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Godzone
    Posts
    416
    I ran redhat 7.3 for a little while and it gave me the option to select gnome or kde. I don't seem to have this option with RH9
    I am on a journey to mastering Linux and I got a bloody long way to go!!!

  9. #8
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    when you installed do you remember there being a selection for Gnome under the graphical desktops you wanted to install? if so was it checked to install? if you didnt install it then you are going to need to. is there a install packages section on Redhat?

  10. #9
    Linux User Allblack's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Godzone
    Posts
    416
    I did not install it yet. That's why I asked if a selection menu would appear if I did so. If I can't have the option to select, I will stick with KDE
    I am on a journey to mastering Linux and I got a bloody long way to go!!!

  11. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    There is indeed that option. I haven't tried using any X under RH9, but gdm always provides a "Session" menu that you can bring forth by clicking Session at the bottom of the screen. If you installed KDE properly, you should be able to select KDE from it.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •