Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
i installed mandrake 9.1, but kde does not work, also some applications as koffice, when i try to run them from gnome , :o please help me to fix this ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    27

    mandrake 9.1 kde



    i installed mandrake 9.1, but kde does not work, also some applications
    as koffice, when i try to run them from gnome , :o please help me to fix this problem

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578

    Re: mandrake 9.1 kde

    Quote Originally Posted by mozilla
    but kde does not work
    In what way doesn't it work? What happens instead? Any errors?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    27
    it starts then gives me the desktop only without icons,panel even any errors!! when i click by mouse right button it does not give me any thing!

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Hmmm... too bad I don't use KDE. Something might have gone wrong during the installation; have you tried reinstalling?
    Someone who knows KDE? Any comments?

  5. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Minnesota, USA yes.....
    Posts
    479
    i have seen that before. although i was unable to find a solution because i was installing mandrake 9.1 on a friends PC and the same exact thing happened. then i said "well we will reinstall" and he was like NOO just put windows 2000 on it. and i said "pfft fine". anywho i would say try and reinstall.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Lisburn
    Posts
    29
    Sorry, I can't help, I'm new to linux, here is what happened to me.

    I use Mandrake 9.1 and on one install I got only the floppy drive icon.
    I looked at this and that (configuration tools), did not touch any of them 'cos I didn't want to make it worse. I re-booted, same thing, I happened to click on the desktop and the icons appeared.

    Another that happens every install, I go to mouse config, choose large cursor and white cursor.

    When I start up, sometimes it's large, small, sometimes it's black, sometimes white.

    I got Crossover Office to install MS Office (I have office 2000 premium - so whats the point of not using it in linux). It installs no problem.
    Office runs good.

    So, when I re-start, the Crossover Office icons disappear, one time when I tried to locate them, all the icons on the "task bar" disappeared.

    In the install I just made, the version of Konqueror that does not run in root mode isn't visible, and I can't locate it. I did find an icon, all it does is run an options thingy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •