Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
OK, here they are: http://www.dolda2000.com/~fredrik/lf/maximus/XF86Config http://www.dolda2000.com/~fredrik/lf.../XFree86.0.log From the log, it seems that the monitor has a bad EDID implementation that causes it to return an invalid hsync range. Try adding ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578

    OK, here they are:
    http://www.dolda2000.com/~fredrik/lf/maximus/XF86Config
    http://www.dolda2000.com/~fredrik/lf.../XFree86.0.log

    From the log, it seems that the monitor has a bad EDID implementation that causes it to return an invalid hsync range. Try adding a line saying Option "IgnoreEDID" "on" to the nvidia Device section, so that it looks like this:
    Code:
    Section "Device"
        Identifier  "nvidia0"
        Driver      "nvidia"
        Option      "IgnoreEDID" "on"
    EndSection

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    8

    Arite Fredrik !!!

    X IS UP !!! YOU DID IT !!! THANKS A ZILLION DUDE !!!
    Im on 1280*1024 res n it is awesome...
    Finally....

    Could you tell me how to get to the shell from X.
    Ive tried switching the KDE to GNOME and restarted my computer but it boots back with KDE... Also my my cd rom is'nt getting mounted when I click on the cd/dvd icon. It says something like too many file systems mounted.

    My next move is going to be reading the NTFS filesystem
    It feels great to have it up and running. Thanks again Dolda2000... HeadGuru !!!

  3. #13
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I'm not sure if I might just be marking words here, but how exactly do you mean get a shell from X? If you just want a shell, then start a terminal emulator, like konsole, gnome-terminal or xterm. If you want the text mode terminal, then press Ctrl+Alt+F1. Press Alt+F7 to go back.

    How did you go about changing from KDE to GNOME? I believe that the login manager should have a session menu in which you should be able to switch to one or the other.

    If you start a shell and try to mount the CD, what happens then?

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    8

    oops

    I was actually lookin for the terminal... I managed to find it... My first time@using kde and gnome - Linux GUI for that matter..... Actually my pc is at home and I have net access only in the office so im finding it a lil difficult to get info (from the net) when i need it...
    I figured how to switch between KDE n Gnome using the login manager. The CD drive is working just fine...
    I installed the linux NTFS rpm and mounted my win file system yesterday.

    I copied couple of MP3's from my win partition but XIMMS refused to load any of them... I tried giving all permissions on the file but to no avail.

    Right now I login as root. I needed to create another account so I created a new directory \home\maximus; went to users and groups and created a new user with all permissions except root. However this did not work when I logged in, cuz of some permssions problems at \home\maximus\.getconf...

    I got the translucent shell...
    Gnome rocks !!!

  5. #15
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    RH 8 and 9 ship without MP3 support for legal reasons. See http://havardk.xmms.org/dist/xmms-1.2.7-rh8-rh9-rpm/ to download support.

    Remove everything related to that user, and create one with the command "adduser -g users <username>" instead.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •