Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
the DCOP server is running for root but not for my user, how do i (A) run it for both or (B) shut down the root one and bring it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    10

    weird thing with KDE


    the DCOP server is running for root but not for my user, how do i (A) run it for both or (B) shut down the root one and bring it back up for my user

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Posts
    487
    it should start for you, did you login as root first ? Im guessing by now you have rebooted, did that solve the problem?
    majorwoo

    Quiet brain, or I\'ll stab you with a Q-tip.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    10
    acaully, that didnt do it, i just logged into KDE then logged out again, then logged into blackbox, and everything works fine now, exept now GNOME is completly non-fuctional, i cant even boot back into it

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Posts
    487
    you dont really boot into gnome, do you mean you cant login to it, or what?
    majorwoo

    Quiet brain, or I\'ll stab you with a Q-tip.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    10
    login in to it

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    What happens when you try, then?

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    10
    bad things, it gives me all kinds of wierd errors, but its not that important, im just happy from staying away from any GNOME based apps, thanks anyways

  9. #8
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Posts
    487
    alright, it's a good thing you don't want us to help you fix it because "bad things" is pretty informative
    majorwoo

    Quiet brain, or I\'ll stab you with a Q-tip.

  10. #9
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    621
    I don't know, "weird errors" is always a good indication of what is wrong. Sometimes I get "weird erros" in Windows, but the only solution anyone has is reboot and try again. Whereas in GNOME(1/2) the errors usually MEAN something.
    I respectfully decline the invitation to join your delusion.

  11. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I have noticed, however, that redhat apps have recently been trying to adopt to the windows standard of error messages. Sure, I haven't seen any "Error code 14011", but I've seen some "Fatal error: exit". I don't understand why they'd do that.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •