Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
well not dead ... wounded and I should have known better to. I tried installing the ati drivers and now I get a 1268X768 (or something like that) on a ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    220

    display dead - need help


    well not dead ... wounded

    and I should have known better to. I tried installing the ati drivers and now I get a 1268X768 (or something like that) on a 640 x 480. The thing is my screen is that big, and when I chose "test" from yast it works... it just doesn't save the options. even after I used the backup x86config file.

    the sooner you help me fix this the better, I have to use windows until then (for games)

  2. #2
    Linux User GNU_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Posts
    284
    Could you be a little more clear? i didn't understand all of that for example, WHAT doesn't save the options? YaST or a text editor that you used?
    PTL x10 Hallelujah!
    AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 512MB RAM Dual 80G WD HD 8MB Cache (1 WinXP Home, 1 CentOS 4.2) GeForce Ti4200 128MB SB Live! 5.1
    Registered Linux user #391521

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    220
    both actually, I am now useing my old config file, and I have tried setting it up in yast, to no sucess.

  4. #4
    Linux User GNU_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Posts
    284
    Are you using KDE or GNOME? On my Debian system (GNOME) i had the same problem. Turns out it ignored my modifications because gconf (just like windows regedit) was set to the wrong res. If you are using KDE then this won't be the case.
    PTL x10 Hallelujah!
    AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 512MB RAM Dual 80G WD HD 8MB Cache (1 WinXP Home, 1 CentOS 4.2) GeForce Ti4200 128MB SB Live! 5.1
    Registered Linux user #391521

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    220
    I am useing kde but the problem goes away if I right click > configure desktop > desplay > screen size hat

    then choose whatever and choose return.

    but this doesn't save the settings they return after I reboot

  6. #6
    Linux User GNU_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Posts
    284
    Can you post the Screens section of your X config file?
    PTL x10 Hallelujah!
    AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 512MB RAM Dual 80G WD HD 8MB Cache (1 WinXP Home, 1 CentOS 4.2) GeForce Ti4200 128MB SB Live! 5.1
    Registered Linux user #391521

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    220
    here you go

    Code:
    Section "Modes"
      Identifier   "Modes[0]"
      Modeline 	"1280x768" 80.14 1280 1344 1480 1680 768 769 772 795
      Modeline 	"1280x768" 81.57 1280 1344 1480 1680 768 769 772 796
      Modeline 	"640x480" 25.10 640 656 720 800 480 481 484 498
      Modeline 	"800x600" 71.00 800 1328 1360 1440 600 802 808 823
    EndSection

  8. #8
    Linux User GNU_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Posts
    284
    Since there are several res's try eliminating the ones you don't want then it will be forced to use the one you want.
    PTL x10 Hallelujah!
    AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 512MB RAM Dual 80G WD HD 8MB Cache (1 WinXP Home, 1 CentOS 4.2) GeForce Ti4200 128MB SB Live! 5.1
    Registered Linux user #391521

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    220
    didn't work.

    here, I'm going to spit some info out and see if anything catchs your eye

    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
      Option       "CalcAlgorithm" "CheckDesktopGeometry"
      DisplaySize  1280 768
      HorizSync    30-50
      Identifier   "Monitor[0]"
      ModelName    "1280X768@60HZ"
      Option       "DPMS"
      VendorName   "--> LCD"
      VertRefresh  50-65
      UseModes     "Modes[0]"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Modes"
      Identifier   "Modes[0]"
      Modeline 	"1280x768" 80.14 1280 1344 1480 1680 768 769 772 795
      Modeline 	"1280x768" 81.57 1280 1344 1480 1680 768 769 772 796
      
      Modeline 	"800x600" 71.00 800 1328 1360 1440 600 802 808 823
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
      DefaultDepth 24
    
      SubSection "Display"
        Depth      16
        Modes      "1280x768" 
      EndSubSection
      
      SubSection "Display"
        Depth      32
        Modes      "640x480" 
      EndSubSection
      SubSection "Display"
        Depth      8
        Modes      "640x480" 
      EndSubSection
      Device       "Device[0]"
      Identifier   "Screen[0]"
      Monitor      "Monitor[0]"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
      BoardName    "RV350 NP"
      BusID        "1:0:0"
      Driver       "radeon"
      Identifier   "Device[0]"
      Screen       0
      VendorName   "ATI"
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
      Identifier   "Layout[all]"
      InputDevice  "Keyboard[0]" "CoreKeyboard"
      InputDevice  "Mouse[1]" "CorePointer"
      Option       "Clone" "off"
      Option       "Xinerama" "off"
      Screen       "Screen[0]"
    EndSection
    
    Section "DRI"
        Group      "video"
        Mode       0660
    EndSection
    
    Section "Extensions"
    EndSection
    there is also a file called XF86Config.saxsave, changeing it also does nothing.

    I can confirm at this point that the res I get is 640 x 480 (1280x786 virtual)

  10. #10
    Linux Guru Vergil83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,407
    do you have the correct sync and refresh speeds?
    Brilliant Mediocrity - Making Failure Look Good

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •