Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30
there is no buttons on the monitor its a laptop and when im in jst text mode it fills the screen....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901

    there is no buttons on the monitor its a laptop and when im in jst text mode it fills the screen.
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  2. #12
    Linux User Mado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    255
    If it's fine it text mode then maybe something is set wrong in the XF86Config file. The only thing I can think of that would do that is the vert. and hort. sync..
    Live in the sunshine, swim the sea, drink the wild air...

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    yeah thats what it was but i got it workinng i jst reran xf86config and went thru the questions and now iit works after a little tweakinng. thankks tho. the onnly pproblem is tthat wwhen im typinng i sseemtt be ggettinng double lletters alot and ii evven turned off tthhe butttoon repeat and it still does iit.
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  4. #14
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    It's actually typing the letter twice? And you turned repeating completely off? Is it doing this in your ttys or just KDE?
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  5. #15
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Calgary, AB CANADA
    Posts
    496
    Digging up an old thread - I'm having similar problems.

    I've run
    Code:
    emerge -k xfree
    and
    Code:
    emerge -k kde
    I've also set up xf86config. But when I run startx, it takes me to a gui screen that has an analog system clock in the top right corner and three console windows open. Mouse and keyboard work and I can get back to text mode without a problem. But why no KDE?

    What's the trick for getting KDE to work?

    (BTW, this is an athlon-xp stage 3 install...)
    \"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler.\"
    Albert Einstein

  6. #16
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    try to add "exec startkde" to your ~/.xinitrc.
    Or the full path to it if its not in your path.

    Good luck

  7. #17
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    try this not sure if it will work, or if you have already done it jst the first thing that came to mind

    Code:
    Code listing 3.6: /etc/rc.conf -- setting DISPLAYMANAGER
    
    # What display manager do you use ?  [ xdm | gdm | kdm ]
    DISPLAYMANAGER=kdm
    hope this helps
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  8. #18
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Calgary, AB CANADA
    Posts
    496
    Thanks for both of the suggestions. Will give them a go tonight after work...
    \"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler.\"
    Albert Einstein

  9. #19
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    hey, copper_top,
    i was havin' that same problem when i set up gentoo.. edit /etc/rc.conf there should be an option in the file that's commented out that has to do with your xsession.. you can either set it up to run a DM or the default X session type... that and gentoo does *not* install a default ~/.xinitrc file... it might automagically appear if you set the option in /etc/rc.conf and then run startx.. i forgot.. i just remember it took me a couple of hours of cussin' to get it workin' right.. that and i had to ask on here...
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  10. #20
    Linux Engineer kriss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,113
    you can add the file in /etc/skel so everytime you create a new user, those files in /etc/skel gets copied to the new homedir

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •