Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
ok i have gentoo all installed but now im trying to get GUI up and running. i have Code: emerged xFree86 or what ever its called and i have ran ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901

    setting up XFree86 in Gentoo


    ok i have gentoo all installed but now im trying to get GUI up and running. i have
    Code:
    emerged xFree86
    or what ever its called and i have ran
    Code:
    XFree86 -configure
    and have moved the config file to the folder it is suppose to be in. my main question it that when i run
    Code:
    XFree86
    the server runs and i get a blank screen so i know that the config file isnt configured quite right but when i ctrl-alt-backspace out of X it doesnt say i have any errors. and i was wondering since i dont have the config file all set up the way it should be can i still set kde to download and compile this weekend when i go to my parents house and will it effect anything since XF86Config isnt set up exactly how it should be.

    i dont know if any of that made sence but if it does thanks for reading and helping out.
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  2. #2
    Linux User Mado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    255
    Couldn't the blank screen just be from the fact that you don't have a windows manager installed? (I'm assuming you don't that is...)
    Live in the sunshine, swim the sea, drink the wild air...

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    well when i was setting up XFree86 according to this tutorial im reading

    # XFree86
    This should again cause your screen to go black. After a few seconds, your screen
    should be filled with a black-and-white stipple pattern, and you should see a black X in
    the middle. The stipple pattern is the default XFree86 background, and the black X in
    the middle of the screen is the default mouse pointer. If you wiggle your mouse, it
    should move. If the cursor doesn't move, don't be concerned; this simply means that
    we need to tweak your X mouse settings, which we'll do in a bit.
    well it says something about there being a background so i figured there should be and i didnt get that or the black X in the middle of the screen.
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  4. #4
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Use the command startx.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    Even if he doesnt have a window manager it should load you into X.

  6. #6
    Linux User Mado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    255
    yeah, I didn't realize that he didn't have a mouse at the blank screen...
    Live in the sunshine, swim the sea, drink the wild air...

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    startx didnt work i dont know what was wrong i will configure that when i get home tomorrow nite. but i ran
    Code:
    emerge kde
    before i left yesterday hoping that it would be done when i get home tomorrow.
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  8. #8
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Post an update when that is done.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    ok well i got xfree86 and KDE all working great with only one little problem left to fix. and that is my desktop is only showing up in a small portion of the monitor. like i have about a good 1.5 inches around the desktop to the edge of the monitor. and i was wondering how i would fix that. thanks for the hlep
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  10. #10
    Linux User Mado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    255
    Change the physical width and height of the screen wiith the buttons on the monitor. It shoudn't effect any other oses if you do it. Some monitors, like mine, even remeber individual setting for every program you run.
    Live in the sunshine, swim the sea, drink the wild air...

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •