Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
I think it is, but is it possible to have enlightenment with ubuntu? I currently have GNOME and all the defaults and such. If it is, would ubuntu have everything ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    217

    Ubuntu With Enlightenment...(new errors)


    I think it is, but is it possible to have enlightenment with ubuntu? I currently have GNOME and all the defaults and such. If it is, would ubuntu have everything to use enlightenment? And also after i download it, what steps would i take to make it my default WM? thanks for any help.
    Linux is for those who want to know why their computer works.

    Registered Linux Machine #293111
    Registered Linux User #371115

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    you should be able to install it easily with apt-get. Then just edit your .xinitrc file and remove gnome-session and replace it with the enlightenment execute command, not sure what it is but probably enlightenment
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    217
    awesome, thanks genesus
    Linux is for those who want to know why their computer works.

    Registered Linux Machine #293111
    Registered Linux User #371115

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    np, did it work?
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    217
    as soon as i went into a reboot, i started up my ubuntu system, when it was starting the root disk or something, and it said there were errors, it went into a check and then it said something else that i didnt catch and then it went back into

    Code:
    root@(none)
    and then it stoped. I had to shut down my comp after a series of failures and now it wont start at all and i get the same errors.

    It was working fine not 2 hours ago. It was wierd becuase when i started it up this morning, there was an error that said that HAL or such failed to start i do not know what this is


    thanks for the help

    i dont know really what i saw, so if there are any clarifications, please ask


    EDIT:

    i figured out what the error is, when it starts the root file system check, it slows down and the status bar comes up, when it is done, it goes into another check and then gets the

    Code:
    root@(none)
    thanks again for any help!
    Linux is for those who want to know why their computer works.

    Registered Linux Machine #293111
    Registered Linux User #371115

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    hmm...is it the root prompt? can you issue cli commands?
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    217
    i can, but it wont start ubuntu...
    Linux is for those who want to know why their computer works.

    Registered Linux Machine #293111
    Registered Linux User #371115

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    1,366
    ok, if it is the cli then is it not ubunto? Have you tried startx?
    Operating System: GNU Emacs

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    217
    ive tried startx, it wont take the command. But when it goes into root@(none), i can act as root under that. There I reboot. It also said something about remount the root partition, i did that, rebooted to no affect. Thanks for the help.
    Linux is for those who want to know why their computer works.

    Registered Linux Machine #293111
    Registered Linux User #371115

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    12
    what is the error when you try startx?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •