Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
Originally Posted by ganniterix This problem is starting to drive me crazy. I have an Intel STL2 motherboard, Dual PIII 800 Mhz, 256 ECC Ram. I've seen a problem like ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Engineer oldcpu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1,142

    Incompatible memory?


    Quote Originally Posted by ganniterix
    This problem is starting to drive me crazy. I have an Intel STL2 motherboard, Dual PIII 800 Mhz, 256 ECC Ram.
    I've seen a problem like this that impacted BOTH linux and windows. Turns out there were two memory cards that were not compatible with each other. Every now and then (once every week or two), the PC would randomly freeze. It was investigated (and fixed) by removing one of the two banks of memory. I assume you investigated and rejected this possibility??

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Zabbar, Malta
    Posts
    13

    Well...

    Since I have two 128 MB sticks I couldn't really try that .. but now I should be getting two more... each 512. Still memory shouldn't be a problem. Here is why.... 1) I conducted memtest86 tests and no errors. 2) i ran this board for seti spy on console for 1 month, and it never crashed!!

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer oldcpu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1,142

    Re: Xorg freezes randomly

    Quote Originally Posted by ganniterix
    Any other ideas ??? I am totally clueless ... I am on the verge of succumbing to Windows for this machine!!
    How sudden does the freeze occur? Instantaneous, or do you get a performance slow down first?

    One thing I saw on my SuSE-9.3, is if I tried to access one specific WinXP PC on our home network ... this particular WinXP PC has something setup wrong, and the Linux PC under konqueoror smb://xxx.xxx.xxx.xx consumes more and more memory as it is accessing the WinXP PC. Within a small number of minutes the Linux PC grinds to a halt, and even a simple key stroke can take over an hour to get a response, as the Linux PC is basically out of useable memory. This, by the way, occurs to a 1GByte RAM Linux PC. Either its a memory leak in konqueor, or there is some other bug in SMB, as it should be more resilient.

    The first few times I saw it happen, I didn't see the slow down, and thought it was a freeze.

    I eventually caught the problem by having "top" running in a bash shell, and saw the "app" sudden bloom up, and start to steal all the memory. What was worse, after a hardware reset, when I rebooted to xwindows, the app would still suddenly re-appear again, stealing memory. I finally caught the app by having two bash shells open. One with a simple "kill -9" pretyped and a blank waiting for me to type the PID#", and one with "top" running. When I saw on the bash shell with "top", the misbehaved app quickly rise up stealing memory, I quickly typed in the PID# after "kill -9" and finally put this ugly application to rest for good (at least such that my PC stopped "freezing"). The SMB/Konqueror bug still appears occasionally, but I know how to catch/deal with it now.

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Zabbar, Malta
    Posts
    13
    It is not really limited to one application... recovering from the screen saver, opening the calculator.... accessin the menu bar .....anything .. anytime!

  5. #15
    Linux Engineer oldcpu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1,142

    I suspect hardware

    Quote Originally Posted by ganniterix
    It is not really limited to one application... recovering from the screen saver, opening the calculator.... accessin the menu bar .....anything .. anytime!
    This really does sound like bad memory. ... Sometimes the memory tests don't show up a memory problem. Also, sometimes Linux is more sensitive to memory problems, and sometimes windows is more sensitive. I've been told it really depends on what specific part of the memory hardware is being accessed, and different OS handle memory differently.

    I'll be curious to read if the problem is still there after your memory upgrade. .... I assume you will be disposing of the old memory in the process of upgrading?

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Zabbar, Malta
    Posts
    13
    I don't know if anyone is still following this post ...

    But I wanted to add... New Ram ... 1GB ... same old problem!

    Equals no solution??

    Does anyone think this relates to it?

    https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedo.../msg05660.html

  7. #17
    Linux Engineer oldcpu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1,142

    Please run top

    Quote Originally Posted by ganniterix
    I don't know if anyone is still following this post ...

    But I wanted to add... New Ram ... 1GB ... same old problem!

    Equals no solution??

    Does anyone think this relates to it?

    https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedo.../msg05660.html
    I don't know, but PLEASE, have a bash shell open, with "top" running all the time. And next time you get the symptoms of the freeze, check "top" to see if there is a misbehaved app running that stole all your memory just prior to the slowdown and then freeze.

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Zabbar, Malta
    Posts
    13
    top - 20:21:19 up 12 min, 4 users, load average: 0.48, 0.25, 0.10
    Tasks: 95 total, 1 running, 94 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
    Cpu(s): 3.1% us, 0.8% sy, 0.0% ni, 95.4% id, 0.5% wa, 0.2% hi, 0.0% si
    Mem: 904152k total, 290072k used, 614080k free, 25624k buffers
    Swap: 524152k total, 0k used, 524152k free, 124724k cached
    Unknown command - try 'h' for help
    PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
    6548 root 16 0 40412 27m 19m D 4.0 3.1 0:12.07 konqueror
    6425 root 15 0 145m 15m 3068 S 1.7 1.8 0:07.06 X
    6505 root -51 0 13296 7884 5528 S 1.7 0.9 0:01.60 artsd
    6418 root 16 0 2060 1096 848 R 0.7 0.1 0:00.73 top
    1 root 16 0 1464 500 440 S 0.0 0.1 0:01.48 init

    Seems to me memory is not the problem ....

  9. #19
    Linux Engineer oldcpu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1,142

    Two video controllers?

    Quote Originally Posted by ganniterix
    top - 20:21:19 up 12 min, 4 users, load average: 0.48, 0.25, 0.10
    Tasks: 95 total, 1 running, 94 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
    Cpu(s): 3.1% us, 0.8% sy, 0.0% ni, 95.4% id, 0.5% wa, 0.2% hi, 0.0% si
    Mem: 904152k total, 290072k used, 614080k free, 25624k buffers
    Swap: 524152k total, 0k used, 524152k free, 124724k cached
    Unknown command - try 'h' for help
    PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
    6548 root 16 0 40412 27m 19m D 4.0 3.1 0:12.07 konqueror
    6425 root 15 0 145m 15m 3068 S 1.7 1.8 0:07.06 X
    6505 root -51 0 13296 7884 5528 S 1.7 0.9 0:01.60 artsd
    6418 root 16 0 2060 1096 848 R 0.7 0.1 0:00.73 top
    1 root 16 0 1464 500 440 S 0.0 0.1 0:01.48 init

    Seems to me memory is not the problem ....
    Indeed. And it froze with only 3.1% memory being used (by the largest running memory consuming app)? Definitely not a memory shortage.

    Quote Originally Posted by ganniterix
    I have use both the onboard graphics chipset ...
    0000:00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc 3D Rage IIC 215IIC [Mach64 GT IIC] (rev 7a)

    ... and a PCI video card (no AGP support)

    0000:00:06.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV34 [GeForce FX 5200] (rev a1)

    And I tried the VESA and nvidia drivers on the nvidia card.
    I am puzzled. ... You have two video controllers? An ATI and a nVidia? ... Do you use the BIOS to ensure only one is enabled at a time?

    Did you try removing the video card physically from your PC, and running with only the onboard graphics. ... Do you still have a problem in such a case?

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Zabbar, Malta
    Posts
    13
    The second card (nvidia) was put because the ati on it's own was crashing

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •