Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Just installed RH9, and seems to be working OK, but I can't get the nVidia drivers that nVidia distributes: I installed the nVidia drivers, but it doesn't work. If I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    16

    Problems with nvidia...


    Just installed RH9, and seems to be working OK, but I can't get the nVidia drivers that nVidia distributes: I installed the nVidia drivers, but it doesn't work. If I use driver = "nv" , though, it does. My XF86Config file



    # XFree86 4 configuration created by redhat-config-xfree86

    Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "Default Layout"
    Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice "DevInputMice" "AlwaysCore"
    EndSection

    Section "Files"
    RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
    FontPath "unix/:7100"
    EndSection

    Section "Module"
    Load "dbe"
    Load "extmod"
    Load "fbdevhw"
    Load "glx"
    Load "record"
    Load "freetype"
    Load "type1"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"

    Identifier "Keyboard0"
    Driver "keyboard"
    Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
    Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option "XkbLayout" "dvorak"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse0"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "DevInputMice"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor0"
    VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName "Gateway Vivitron 20"
    HorizSync 29.0 - 82.0
    VertRefresh 50.0 - 150.0
    Option "dpms"
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "nvidia0"
    Driver "nv"
    BoardName "Unknown video card"
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "nvidia0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 8
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection






    As I said, that works, but replacing "nv" with "nvidia" results in blanks to the screen (NOT no signal), and a system lockup - no kb LEDs, no CTR ALT DEL.

    Help?

    Thanks,
    -Plaz


    Oh, hardware:

    GeForce FX 5200 g-card
    nForce-2 mobo (Epox)
    Athlon 1800+

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    390
    If it works with driver=nv, then what's the problem?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    16
    I was under the impression that nVidia's drivers provided more support. I do have a twin view card, and I don't think nv will support that.

    Also, it will allow 3D acceleration, correct? nv won't.

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,296
    are you useing the drivers htat came one the cd? those are open source and not the official drivers from nvidia

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    16
    I'm using the "nv" drivers only because the "nvidia" drivers don't seem to work.

    Yes, the "nv" drivers came with RH9, whereas I DL'd the "nvidia" drivers.

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,296
    i had problems getting the nvidia drivers to work manualy as well so in the end i used suse online update which downloaded them and installed them itself and it worked.. is there a redhat auto update that allows you to select single packages? if so use it instead of manual method.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    16
    Got it all working - had to manually set it's IRQ in the BIOS.

    Now, if I could only get that modem to work...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •