Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Using Latest version of Xorg Using Xfce (Tried others Fluxbox, KDE, Gnome) Using Kernel 2.6.8-2 Drivers for video card = "via" I have a Asus board with VIA chipset, the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    9

    Xorg and High CPU Usage


    Using Latest version of Xorg
    Using Xfce (Tried others Fluxbox, KDE, Gnome)
    Using Kernel 2.6.8-2
    Drivers for video card = "via"

    I have a Asus board with VIA chipset, the video card is a S3 UniChrome

    Problem: When ever I do the slightest thing in a GUI Xorg usage goes up to 99% ...

    Examples (I right click on the background usage goes up to about 30%)
    Examples (I move Eterm, Xterm or Kconsole across the screen from one side to the other ..Usage goes up to 100%)
    Examples (I scroll a website up and down in firefox ..Usage goes up to 100%)

    Any help with this would be great thanks!

    oh btw I'm on debian

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    542
    well, how fast is you cpu?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    9
    AMD Athlon XP 3000+, 512 Ram

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    542
    Well then there's clearly something wrong
    I'll try to come up with an answer

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    9
    I tried another distro (FeatherLinux) basically same results only no Xorg only the apps and XVesa

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Try using the VESA xorg drivers instead, there might be a problem with the via drivers.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    9
    hmm I tried that but then I couldn't load X, I also tried Generic Vesa drivers and a few other options, I'm kinda in a bind I tried using Freebsie the FreeBSD Live CD, but after I loaded it the GUI never came up the splash screen just sat there then it asked for the shell or something ..

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    The shell thingie asked if you would like "tcsh" or a GUI enviroment.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1

    I have also the same problem

    Hi all. I have the same problem on all distro i have tested.

    Simply scrolling a web page or move a window under X takes cpu under high load.

    I have a AMD Barton 2600, 512 MB Ram, Abit mobo with NForce chipset, a NVidia GeForce 6200..

    How resolve this problem?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •