Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
i made a account tht was supose to be the root but its not leting me do root things with out being the root and btw im on Kubuntu right ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    68

    kubuntu not making me the admin


    i made a account tht was supose to be the root but its not leting me do root things with out being the root and btw im on Kubuntu right now

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,429
    Ubuntu's root account is disabled by default. You can only do things with sudo.
    ** Registered Linux User # 393717 and proud of it ** Check out www.zenwalk.org
    ** Zenwalk 2.8 - Xfce 4.4 beta 2- 2.6.17.6 kernel = Slack on steroids! **

  3. #3
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    How did you make the root account?? (As borromini said the root account is disabled by default, but I seem to remember another of your posts where you enabled it.)

    If this is true, then you still need to be root to do certain things. When you're using a command line, and you want to do something that only root can do then you need to use "su -"
    Code:
    su -
    <root password>
    Typing "su -" and then the root password means that you have logged in as root inside this window. You can then "do root things" as you said. Always be sure to type "exit" afterwards, since the root account is very powerful, and you could really mess up your computer.

    Understand??
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    68
    ok thnx

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    68
    sry for the second post but what command line and if its in the menu and is listed as run command its not working

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The Hot Humid South
    Posts
    602
    You can go right into a root terminal with Ubuntu (or Kubuntu). The option should be under the "System" menu, and should say "Root Terminal". The password it asks for is you user's password (the one you created during installation).

  7. #7
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    The command line is a place where you can type commands to be interpreted by your computer. There's normally a button for it in the bottom left-hand corner of the screen, and the icon will look like a little computer screen -- hover your mouse over it and if it says "terminal", "xterm", "konsole" or something like that then click it.

    This will bring up a screen with a flashing prompt where you can type in commands. This is what people mean when they refer to the command line, or a terminal.

    OK??
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    68
    ok well all i need now is to no what the root password is for ubuntu or kubuntu

  9. #9
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Quote Originally Posted by master123467
    ok well all i need now is to no what the root password is for ubuntu or kubuntu
    I seem to remember you asking this already in another thread

    There is no standard password for these distros for security reasons. But I thought you'd set it already?? If not, typing "sudo password" at the command line should allow you to set it to whatever you want.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  10. #10
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Apologies. I made a mistake.

    Follow the instructions given (to you) by psic in this thread
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •