Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Here is my setup.... AMD XP1800 2x256 PC3200 80 Gig Maxtor nVidia MMX 440 w/64 Asus A7N8X Deluxe MB Slackware 9.1 Kde 3.1.4 Now, Linux starts up just fine and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    420

    Strange X Problem... See what you think


    Here is my setup....

    AMD XP1800
    2x256 PC3200
    80 Gig Maxtor
    nVidia MMX 440 w/64
    Asus A7N8X Deluxe MB
    Slackware 9.1
    Kde 3.1.4

    Now, Linux starts up just fine and all looks good. I get to the command prompt and all is well in the World. I login and type Startx to start KDE, it loads up fine, splashes the NVIDIA Logo screen, KDE starts up fine, all is good on Earth....

    Now, while within KDE when i hit CTRL-ALT-F* to goto another login prompt, the screen goes black and has Different colored Dots all over it. Uh oh....

    I CTRL-ALT-F7 to go back to KDE and the screen is fine. I exit KDE and the screen goes Black and has the Colored Dots all over it again. Totaly unreadable.

    I have tried different GUI's such as Blackbox, ICE, Gnome. All have the same results. When i tried ICE, the text within the GUI was nothing bot dots there too...

    I have reinstalled the latest GFX Driver from nVidia about 4 times now. Have gone over my XF86Config file a dozen times looking for errors. I see none...

    Here is a snippet of my XF86Config file


    Section "Module"

    # This loads the DBE extension module.

    Load "dbe" # Double buffer extension

    # This loads the miscellaneous extensions module, and disables
    # initialisation of the XFree86-DGA extension within that module.
    SubSection "extmod"
    Option "omit xfree86-dga" # don't initialise the DGA extension
    EndSubSection

    # This loads the font modules
    Load "type1"
    Load "freetype"
    Load "speedo"

    # This loads the GLX module
    Load "glx"

    EndSection
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/local/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/:unscaled"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/:unscaled"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"
    FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic/"
    # ModulePath can be used to set a search path for the X server modules.
    # The default path is shown here.

    # ModulePath "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules"
    # Uncomment this to disable tuning with the xvidtune client. With
    # it the client can still run and fetch card and monitor attributes,
    # but it will not be allowed to change them. If it tries it will
    # receive a protocol error.

    Option "DisableVidModeExtension"
    HorizSync 31.5 - 50.0
    VertRefresh 50-160

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "nvidia"
    Driver "nvidia"
    VideoRam 64000
    # Insert Clocks lines here if appropriate
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen 1"
    Device "nvidia"
    Monitor "My Monitor"

    DefaultDepth 24
    I have tried Mandrake, Redhat, Debian and now Slackware within the last year. I have never experianced this problem before until i installed Slack. I Dont see the connection though, Slack does nothing different than any of the others. Matter of fact, it loads even less garbage than the rest, so i dont know where the conflict is coming from. I have decided to stay with Slack after sampling the rest...

    I know this is a rather large and boring plee for help, but i have run out of ideas. Any thoughts or suggestions are appreciated!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    Im have no idea what could be causing it, and it looks like you've done the stuff that i would do... Have you upgraded you X Server? http://www.xfree86.org/

    Jason

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    420
    I am running 4.3.0 So it is the latest.

    Whats really strange is that the text was all screwed up in the ICE GUI. Like i was missing a font pack or something...

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    hmm...

    Might i suggest that you try modifying your command line resolution / "framebuffer" settings? some details here: http://www.this_site_does_not_exist/...ght=resolution

    Jason

  5. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    420
    Holy smoke dude, that was it! I added the vga = 771 to lilo and the problem no longer exists. After 3 months of scratching my head.. And asking for help on "other" linux forums, they wouldn't even respond to my plee.....

    I am in debt to you Jaguar, Thanks!

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    Great!

    Welcome to the site, stick around and <spam>feel free to tell everyone where you got the answer</spam>!

    Jason

  7. #7
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    420
    Thanks, i definatly found a new home. Cya round the forums...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •