Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
ok i installed madrake linux with only gnome and a few other packages installed i boot and i use lilo to start it then it gives me text login. you ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    here
    Posts
    5

    mandrake 9.0-gnome-needhelp


    ok i installed madrake linux with only gnome and a few other packages installed
    i boot and i use lilo to start it then it gives me text login. you can either login or if you wait awhile its displays a blackscreen then it turns blue. after waiting it gives me an error: Could not look up internet address for nc.rr.com. This will prevent GNOME from operating correctly. It may be possible to correct this problem by adding nc.rr.com to the file /ete/hosts. it gives me to options: log in anyway or try again.
    then it displays the gnome splash screen then it freezes. i want to know how to fix this if you could email me at jwallace14@nc.rr.com

    thats my prob any know how to fix?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    You have your hostname set to nc.rr.com. Open up /etc/hosts and you will see a line like: 127.0.0.1 localhost. Just add nc.rr.com to the end of it so it looks like: 127.0.0.1 localhost nc.rr.com and that will fix it

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    here
    Posts
    5
    how i dunt have access
    to anything no terminal no nothein

  4. #4
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Posts
    487
    start the computer, when you get to X - before you logon press

    CTRL + ALT + F1

    then login as root, edit your /etc/hosts file and add/modify the line

    127.0.0.1 nc.rr.com localhost
    majorwoo

    Quiet brain, or I\'ll stab you with a Q-tip.

  5. #5
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    621
    a common editor is nano or pico. just type "nano /etc/hosts". Anyway, this shouldn't cause GNOME to hang anyway. Check /home/$username/.xsession-errors see if that has anything in it, if so, tell us what it says.
    I respectfully decline the invitation to join your delusion.

  6. #6
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Posts
    487
    wassy is right, you should be able to continue through that message and use most of gnome as normal...

    but like i said, just do CTRL + ALT + F1 and change the file
    majorwoo

    Quiet brain, or I\'ll stab you with a Q-tip.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    here
    Posts
    5
    ummm i just reinstalled now everytime i get to gnome i dunt have that error but instead it just freezes
    ill try that stuff u said though

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    here
    Posts
    5
    i tryed what u say but it still freezes even @ command line

  9. #9
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Posts
    487
    you reinstalled and now it just freezes when you login to gnome?

    and it you hit

    CTRL + ALT + F1

    and login at the console it freezes there too?
    majorwoo

    Quiet brain, or I\'ll stab you with a Q-tip.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    here
    Posts
    5
    well it dosent even show login i get a thing that say gnome wqith the sign and then it freezes and even @ that command it freezes

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •