Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
KDE is starting to drive me mad ! Everything on the desktop in KDE will appear when i log into gnome as a separate shortcut or file. This means that ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User Tommaso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    292

    KDE + GNome problems


    KDE is starting to drive me mad ! Everything on the desktop in KDE will appear when i log into gnome as a separate shortcut or file. This means that i currently have 2 trashcans on my desktop, 2 home folders (one that opens with the GNOME browse, and one that opens in Konqueror). If i delete the extra trashcan + folder, than they won't appear in KDE anymore.

    Also if i place a file on the desktop in GNOME and then delete it, a fake version on the file appears in KDE. For example i had a file named homework.txt saved on the desktop in GNOME, and i deleted it. Now i have a file called homework.txt~ I renamed it to homework.txt by taking off the ~ and found it to be a copy of the deleted file with a few weird symbols in it.

    Also GNOME has some icons in the applications menu that won't get displayed and just appear as blank spaces. In KDE, however, the icons seem to exist (all my Open office icons are just a few that do this).

    Why do i have theses incompatibilites inbeween GNOME and KDE, and how do i solve them??? Thanks in advance for any assitance.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie GNOME_n00b's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    142
    the way to solve it is to completely uninstall KDE.

    no, seriously, fedora doesn't seem to like KDE that much. so there are often many more problems in KDE than there are on GNOME in fedora.

    for the menu, edit it with an application called smeg.
    for the mirrored desktops problem, i've heard that the solution is something like having to create another 'Desktop' file for kde to seperate them.
    the 'homework.txt~' is a copy of the old homework.txt file before you changed it. whenever you change a file(eg <file>), the old one becomes <file>~

  3. #3
    Linux User Tommaso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    292
    Thanks, for the advice. However, I would prefer not to uninstall KDE, and would rather take the multiple desktop folder approach, except i'm not sure how to do that. Once i create a new folder, called lets say KDE Desktop, how do i tell KDE to use that folder for its desktop?

    also, how do i find the application smeg?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chicago (USA)
    Posts
    1,028
    kcmshell desktoppath can change where KDE's desktop is.

  6. #5
    Linux User Tommaso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    292
    I'm sorry, but i'm still new to linux and i'm afraid that i don't understand what you are saying. is this kcmshell desktoppath located in the terminal or can i acces it in a GUI? Either way how would i reach this program?

  7. #6
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Type:
    Code:
    kcmshell desktoppath
    into a terminal.

    Smeg - http://www.fedorafaq.org/#editmenus

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  8. #7
    Linux User Tommaso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    292
    Thanks everyone, i have succesfully fixed the icons problem with your help

    now, does anyone know how to fix my problems with icons (descibed earlier)?

  9. #8
    Linux User Tommaso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    292
    Just a follow up on my question. If any newbie is disturbed by the fact that icons for specific programs do not show on their application menu (in Fedora Core 4) i found that rebooting the computer helped fix some of the icons, and otherwise a complete update of the system using yum made all my icons appear on the application menu.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •