Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I just installed fluxbox on my Debian(testing) system. Log back in and get just the slit. Here is where my stupidity comes in. How do I make a menu? or ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie ThoughtVelocity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    OH
    Posts
    160

    Fluxbox - am I stupid?


    I just installed fluxbox on my Debian(testing) system. Log back in and get just the slit. Here is where my stupidity comes in. How do I make a menu? or even get a terminal? Do I have to do something in Gnome first?

    When I right click on the desktop I get just "Fluxbox" and it doesn't do anything if I try to click on it. If I left click on the desktop I get nothing. If I right click on the slit I get the option to change my time and rename my workspaces and other options related to the slit. What am I missing?
    "If you are out to describe the truth leave elegance to the tailor."
    -Einstein

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Cabhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,252
    That's the taskbar, not the slit.

    As far as making a menu, right-click on the desktop, go to "fluxbox menu" and click "Fluxbox Command". This will allow you to execute a command. Open a terminal (xterm, aterm, Eterm, etc.).

    The file you're gonna need to create is ~/.fluxbox/menu. You also may have a tool that automatically generates this file (which you can then modify). Check for a command called "fluxbox-generate_menu".

    If, for some reason, you have no "fluxbox menu" in the right-click menu, open a virtual terminal (Ctrl-Alt-F2), and run the generate menu command from there.

    While Fluxbox does require some initial configuration, it is by far my favorite WM. Especially the customizable menu.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    39
    If you use Debian, you should already have a Debian menu in Fluxbox, if you installed using APT...

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie ThoughtVelocity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    OH
    Posts
    160
    As far as making a menu, right-click on the desktop, go to "fluxbox menu" and click "Fluxbox Command". This will allow you to execute a command. Open a terminal (xterm, aterm, Eterm, etc.).
    Don't get even that and I apparently do not have fluxbox-generate_menu as it does not work in virtual terminal.

    If you use Debian, you should already have a Debian menu in Fluxbox, if you installed using APT...
    I installed using apt with no bugs noted. This is where I am at. There is no Debian menu.

    It looks as though my menu file is not correct or corrupted. Is there a generic example somewhere that will at least give me access to a terminal. I can still go back into Gnome and edit the file.
    "If you are out to describe the truth leave elegance to the tailor."
    -Einstein

  5. #5
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    If you want a *very* basic menu put this in your ~/.fluxbox/menu file:
    Code:
    [begin] (fluxbox)
            [exec] (xterm) {xterm}
    [end]
    If you want a small tutorial on fluxbox menus read: http://www.linuxforums.org/tutorials...ial-28252.html
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie ThoughtVelocity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    OH
    Posts
    160
    Ok, I think I am on my way. It appears that I wasn't using "{ }" and instead "( )". Some info I found on elewhere had the brackets as parenths.
    Thanks all.
    "If you are out to describe the truth leave elegance to the tailor."
    -Einstein

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    ~/home
    Posts
    105
    It looks like you need to install the package "menu"
    menu creates the fluxbox menu automatically, and updates it when you add/remove packages
    Help me getting a Opera licence
    Beginning with debian? -> read THIS!

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie ThoughtVelocity's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    OH
    Posts
    160
    You know I tried to add the menu package but it did not do what it was supposed to. I didn't get any bugs listed when I apt-get'd. So I don't know what happened. I'll just have to create it all by hand.
    "If you are out to describe the truth leave elegance to the tailor."
    -Einstein

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •