Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
you would have to check it it is executable ls -a then run chmod +x nameofile then ./nameofile...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144

    you would have to check it it is executable

    ls -a

    then run

    chmod +x nameofile

    then

    ./nameofile
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  2. #12
    Linux User Tommaso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    292
    OK, thanks. Do you guys think that is OK to run the uninstaller while i am in X windows?

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    I personally would exit out of X but as long as you are not currently running the fglrx driver (instead using ati, or radeon, etc.) then you should be fine. But it isn't too hard to exit out and log back in.
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  4. #14
    Linux User Tommaso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    292
    I am not sure what driver i am currently using, here is an excerpt from my Xorg.conf file. I grew suspicious when i read fglrx in the driver, expect why are there two entries for device? Is this normal?

    Part of my xorg file:
    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Videocard0"
    Driver "radeon"
    VendorName "Videocard vendor"
    BoardName "ATI Radeon 9200PRO"
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "ATI Graphics Adapter 0"
    Driver "fglrx"
    BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
    EndSection

  5. #15
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    now you have to look under your "screen" section and see what identifier you are using--either the one with fglrx or the one with radeon.

    here is mine:

    Code:
    Section "Screen"
        Identifier  "Screen0"
        Device      "ATI Graphics Adapter"
        Monitor     "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth 24
        #Option "backingstore"
    
        Subsection "Display"
            Depth       24
            Modes       "1024x768" "800x600"
            ViewPort    0 0  # initial origin if mode is smaller than desktop
    #        Virtual     1280 1024
        EndSubsection
    EndSection
    The "Device" section correlotes the identifier section that you posted. So just make sure your "device" section is labeled "Videocard0"
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  6. #16
    Linux User Tommaso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    292
    Ok, here is my screen section. If i undertand correctly, i am not using the fglrx driver, and it should be fine to remove it without exiting X windows. Correct?

    Code:
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier "Screen0"
            Device     "Videocard0"
            Monitor    "Monitor0"
            DefaultDepth     24
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     16
                    Modes    "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     24
                    Modes    "1680x1050" "1600x1200" "1400x1050" "1280x960" "1280x8$        EndSubSection
    EndSection
    does anyone know why there is an 8$ in the resolution modes. It looks pretty wierd.

  7. #17
    Linux Engineer Zelmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Riverton, UT, USA
    Posts
    1,001
    If you use pico or nano, a "$" appears at the end of the editor screen for lines that are longer than the screen width (assuming word wrap is turned off, which it should be). I'm guessing the the file got saved once when that character was taken literally, instead of ignoring it as a long-line marker.

    I can't think of why that would happen, but I think I've seen it once before.
    Stand up and be counted as a Linux user!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •