Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45
How do you change the resolution in Arch Linux in either IceWM or KDE? I looked all over but couldn't find anything. Any help would be appreciated. (Yes, I got ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User oosterhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    318

    Arch Linux Screen Resolution


    How do you change the resolution in Arch Linux in either IceWM or KDE? I looked all over but couldn't find anything. Any help would be appreciated.

    (Yes, I got Arch installed...after 2 days of reading and trying different things. Great learning experience.)

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Congrats on your Arch setup, Brian. If you'll stick with it a while, you'll love it. Pacman is totally awesome.

    I don't use KDE, but if I remember correctly, there is a graphical tool somewhere in the KDE Control Center to change screen resolution. Now, I don't use IceWM, either, so I usually setup/change the screen res through the /etc/X11/xorg.conf file.

    Have you run xorgconfig as root? If not, try that.

    You'll need to know the proper settings for your monitor, graphics card, keyboard, and mouse. A script will run allowing you to enter the settings and the default res of your choice.

    HTH...

  3. #3
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Here's the wiki page for doing it:

    http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/...configure_xorg

    Let us know if you should have any questions about it.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Firstly, excellent choice on distro! Hooray, another Archer! lol

    Okay, in the link that ozar provided, definetly try the hwd method. I did that and only had to change the horiz. and vert. refresh rates in my xorg.conf. It got everything else perfectly.

    Just remember, after editing xorg.conf.hwd, save it as xorg.conf and not xorg.conf.hwd .

    If xorg is configured properly, in KDE go to Control Center > Peripherals > Display.

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  5. #5
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Not sure on this, but I'm thinking the hwd thingy might not be needed any longer as hwdetect seems to have taken over that responsibility. Someone even mentioned that udev is now beginning to take over the job of hwdetect, too. I've never installed hwd and have no problems with xorg.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    I only use hwd to setup my xorg.conf. I find it much quicker and it seems to work well for me. It's nice for someone new to Arch.

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  7. #7
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    The only drawback I know of in using hwd is that there is a conflict between it, hotplug, and udev for some upgraders, but I don't think everyone is experiencing that issue.

  8. #8
    Linux User oosterhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    318
    Thanks Trusted Penguins , that helped alot. I was just using xorgconfig and manually entering everything, which made my resolution either huge or very tiny.

  9. #9
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    I haven't had that drawback yet here and don't hope I ever do .

    oosterhouse: what kinds of resolutions are you getting? How are you attempting to change your resolution? Is your desired resolution uncommented in the monitor section of your /etc/X11/xorg.conf?
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  10. #10
    Linux User oosterhouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    318
    Quote Originally Posted by bryansmith
    I haven't had that drawback yet here and don't hope I ever do .

    oosterhouse: what kinds of resolutions are you getting? How are you attempting to change your resolution? Is your desired resolution uncommented in the monitor section of your /etc/X11/xorg.conf?
    I was setting up arch with the xorgconfig command, so I was kind of guessing on my monitor configuration (it's old, I don't have the manual), so I was first getting a HUGE screen for both kde and icewm then a tiny screen. Now with hwd, it was much easier, and I have a very good resolution now.

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •