Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
I am a beginning linux user. I have recently installed Mandrake Linux 9.2, running KDE 3.1. Everything seems to be running great, recognized all my hardware. I know that linux ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Dev
    Dev is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    10

    Transfering data? Help


    I am a beginning linux user. I have recently installed Mandrake Linux 9.2, running KDE 3.1. Everything seems to be running great, recognized all my hardware. I know that linux cannot read my other NTFS hard drive. Is there any way to transfer data from that hard drive to my other hard drive that now runs Linux. I suppose I could burn it to CDs and then load it back. It is nearly 10GB of data, so I hopped I could avoid it. Any help will be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    390
    It most certainly can read your other NTFS drive, it just can't write to it. Check in the /mnt directory, the Windows partition should already be mounted. If its not, open up Konsole or any terminal you have and do the following:
    Code:
    mkdir /home/username/Windows
    su root
    password:
    mount -t ntfs /dev/hdxy /home/username/Windows
    Note the hdxy is the drive and partition the windows partition is on, ie hdb2 would be the second partition on the second drive. I'm not sure how to give it regular user permissions when mounting in that way, only when using fstab. Regardless if you're just copying stuff over, copy everything over and then run the following commands:
    Code:
    su root again
    chmod -R 744 /home/username/folderyoucopiedto
    chown -R username /home/username/folderyoucopiedto
    chgrp -R users /home/username/folderyoucopiedto
    Now you can access those files as your regular user.

  3. #3
    Dev
    Dev is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    10
    Ok, so I do the first part and I get the following:
    Code:
    Usage: mount -V                 : print version
           mount -h                 : print this help
           mount                    : list mounted filesystems
           mount -l                 : idem, including volume labels
    So far the informational part. Next the mounting.
    The command is `mount [-t fstype] something somewhere'.
    Details found in /etc/fstab may be omitted.
           mount -a [-t|-O] ...     : mount all stuff from /etc/fstab
           mount device             : mount device at the known place
           mount directory          : mount known device here
           mount -t type dev dir    : ordinary mount command
    Note that one does not really mount a device, one mounts
    a filesystem (of the given type) found on the device.
    One can also mount an already visible directory tree elsewhere:
           mount --bind olddir newdir
    or move a subtree:
           mount --move olddir newdir
    A device can be given by name, say /dev/hda1 or /dev/cdrom,
    or by label, using  -L label  or by uuid, using  -U uuid .
    Other options: [-nfFrsvw] [-o options] [-p num].
    For many more details, say  man 8 mount .
    So it seems that it has mounted, I think. However, I do not see it on the desktop or in the home directory. Should it be there? Please bear with me I am a beginning linux user. Any help will be appreciated. Also, are there any websites with FAQs or tutorials for beginning linux users like myself?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    No, it hasn't mounted. The fact that mount displays its usage to you is the indication that you typed something wrong. Can you copy and paste from the terminal exactly what you wrote?

  6. #5
    Dev
    Dev is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    10
    Here is what I am typing now.
    Code:
    [root@localhost devin]# mount -t ntfs dev/hda /home/devin/Windows
    mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda, or too many mounted file systems
    That exact line used to get me to that other thing in my previous post, now it just does that. I type hda in there because the windows drive is actually the master drive and I am running linux on the slave drive. Is this correct?

  7. #6
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    390
    You need to include the partition number, ie hda1.

  8. #7
    Dev
    Dev is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    10
    Thanks again for your help guys!

    Unfortunatley, I have another error.
    Code:
    [root@localhost devin]# mount -t ntfs /dev/hda1 /home/devin/windows
    mount: mount point /home/devin/windows does not exist
    I have tried this same line up to hda12, I am assuming that it is not past 12 partitions. The entire drive is used for windows so there should be only one partition on it.

  9. #8
    Dev
    Dev is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    10
    Ok, I figured it out. Just didn't realize that it already mounted as mnt/windows. Thanks for the help guys.

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    193
    I've got the same problem:

    I did this: mount -t ntfs /dev/hde1 /disks/C

    But know my disk is Read Only File System.

    Also I used fstab:

    # /etc/fstab -- static file system information
    # auto generation: on
    # generated by: /sbin/etcdev2fstab
    #
    # NOTE: to make this file readable, it has been formatted for 132 columns
    #
    #<device> <mountpoint> <fstype> <options> <dbg> <pass>
    /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 / ext3 defaults 0 0
    /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part2 /boot ext3 defaults 0 0
    /dev/ide/host2/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /disks/C ntfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/ide/host2/bus0/target1/lun0/part1 /disks/D ntfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/ide/host2/bus1/target0/lun0/part1 /disks/E ntfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/ide/host2/bus1/target1/lun0/part1 /disks/F ntfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part4 /home ext3 defaults 0 0
    /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom0 iso9660 ro,nosuid,nodev,exec,user,noauto,async,unhide 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/fd0 auto rw,nosuid,nodev,exec,user,noauto,async 0 0
    proc /proc proc rw 0 0
    usbdevfs /proc/bus/usb usbdevfs rw,devmode=0666 0 0
    /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part3 none swap sw 0 0

    How can I change this, because you should be writing to it I think.
    Computers Are Like Air Conditioners... They\'re both useless with Windows open!

  11. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Well, there isn't much to do about that. Linux doesn't have write support for NTFS right now.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •