Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Hi all, how can i Make my red hat 8.0 to start in text mode? (I don't want x starts automatically). Thanks....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    38

    text login in red hat 8.0


    Hi all,
    how can i Make my red hat 8.0 to start in text mode? (I don't want x starts automatically).

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    41
    edit /etc/inittab

    find line looking like this:
    id:3:initdefault:

    0 — Halt
    1 — Single-user mode
    2 — Not used (user-definable)
    3 — Full multi-user mode
    4 — Not used (user-definable)
    5 — Full multi-user mode (with an X-based login screen)
    6 — Reboot

    make sure you are careful what you set it to, as i believe that 6 will put your sys into a steady reboot

    check here
    http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/l...down-init.html

    and here
    http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/l...down-sysv.html

    for more info

    crippler909

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    just typing "init 3" is much quicker

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    The fact remains that automation is bliss, and automation is what UNIX does best, after all.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    41
    ok now im not trying to start trouble here, but if he/she wanted it to start up in text mode wouldnt he have to edit the file ahead of time? or will init 3 make the change, ive never tried using "init 3" so im not sure of its effect

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    init 3 will set the defuault level to 3 until you change it to something else. You can also pass init boot levels to the kerne from grub or lilo.

  8. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Hmmm... what are you saying, genlee? init 3 just switches to RL 3, it doesn't save it in /etc/inittab. Or maybe it's different in gentoo?

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    41
    so if i understand this right......

    to get it to RL3 without any kinda of interaction you would have to change the file.

    however if you add init 3 to your kernel boot up its the same thing

    ---

    so it would depend on your needs on which way youd want to go about it ?

  10. #9
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    The init parameter to the kernel (and that should be init=3 in that case) in only meant for overriding the standard, which should be specified in /etc/inittab.

  11. #10
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    On my box, init changes the default runlevel and switches runlevels.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •