Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi, I usually use KDE but since I haven't used Gnome in a while, I decided to give it a try. The only thing that's bothering me right now is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    41

    Nautilus question


    Hi,

    I usually use KDE but since I haven't used Gnome in a while, I decided to give it a try. The only thing that's bothering me right now is that when I am browsing my HD using nautilus, it will open folders in separate windows. Is there a way to make it open folders in the same window (ala konqueror) cause the clutter is driving me nuts! Thanks.

    is-serp

  2. #2
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    If you use the "File Browser" in Applications-->System Tools, it does open folders in only one window.
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    148
    To run nautilus with not opening it in Windows run this command:

    Code:
    nautilus --no-desktop --browser

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3

    Browser mode

    That is not necessary.

    "To switch the default to browser mode, go to Edit > Preferences, then the Behavior tab and check the "Always open in browser windows" box. "

    Then nautilus will open with the tree view and side pane.

    Go here for more information:

    http://linuxboxadmin.com/articles/nautilus.php

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    41
    Thanks for the answers!

    is-serp

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2

    Thumbs up It works

    Quote Originally Posted by duffman108 View Post
    To run nautilus with not opening it in Windows run this command:

    Code:
    nautilus --no-desktop --browser
    Thanks for this suggestion, exactly what I wanted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •