Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I think this fits (and yes I'm new to Linux ) I installed Fedora Core onto my desktop, and the screen area is larger than what is being displayed (basically ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4

    Fedora Display Problems


    I think this fits (and yes I'm new to Linux )

    I installed Fedora Core onto my desktop, and the screen area is larger than what is being displayed (basically it seems to be running 1024x768 but the monitor is only displaying 640x480) so that when I move the mouse to the edge of what is show the display scrolls to the edge. I have tried changing the display and screen resolution preferences to any combination I can come up with (and if I change it all to 640x480 it does display properly).

    I have an ATI Radeon 7000 and the monitor is a CTX Flat Panel (Model PV720A).

    Any suggestions or ideas?

    If more information would be helpful please tell me what you need and, quite possible, how to get that information.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    766
    is the monitor thing set to flat panel, and can u post ur /etc/X11/XF86config file

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4
    The monitor is actually recgnized exactly as itself (or at least Fedora shows it being recognized correctly in the display section of system settings).

    I'm not at the PC atm, so I'll have to post the file shortly (a little later today).

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,296
    use

    ctrl & alt & NUMPAD+ -

    to switch between available resolutions.. (the ones specified in xfree config)

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the CTRL + ALT + +/- tip, but that didn't do it either.

    Here is my XF86cofig file:

    # XFree86 4 configuration created by pyxf86config

    Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "Default Layout"
    Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice "DevInputMice" "AlwaysCore"
    EndSection

    Section "Files"
    # RgbPath is the location of the RGB database. Note, this is the name of the
    # file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db"). There is normally
    # no need to change the default.

    # Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
    # By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
    # the X server to render fonts.

    RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
    FontPath "unix/:7100"
    EndSection

    Section "Module"
    Load "dbe"
    Load "extmod"
    Load "fbdevhw"
    Load "glx"
    Load "record"
    Load "freetype"
    Load "type1"
    Load "dri"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    # Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
    # Option "Xleds" "1 2 3"

    # To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
    # Option "XkbDisable"

    # To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
    # lines below (which are the defaults). For example, for a non-U.S.
    # keyboard, you will probably want to use:
    # Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
    # If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
    # Option "XkbModel" "microsoft"
    #
    # Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
    # For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
    # Option "XkbLayout" "de"
    # or:
    # Option "XkbLayout" "de"
    # Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
    #
    # If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
    # control keys, use:
    # Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:swapcaps"
    # Or if you just want both to be control, use:
    # Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:nocaps"
    #
    Identifier "Keyboard0"
    Driver "keyboard"
    Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
    Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option "XkbLayout" "us"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse0"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    # If the normal CorePointer mouse is not a USB mouse then
    # this input device can be used in AlwaysCore mode to let you
    # also use USB mice at the same time.
    Identifier "DevInputMice"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor0"
    VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName "CTX PV720A"
    DisplaySize 340 270
    HorizSync 30.0 - 80.0
    VertRefresh 60.0 - 75.0
    Option "dpms"
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Videocard0"
    Driver "radeon"
    VendorName "Videocard vendor"
    BoardName "ATI Radeon 7000"
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Videocard0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

    Section "DRI"
    Group 0
    Mode 0666
    EndSection

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4
    Also, another update. When I log out the screen becomes "squirly" where the mouse only stays on the left hand side of the screen, and the screen seems tiled (almost like it is showing the four desktops) but this is at the login screen.

    Also, if I log out a second time after this, then the screen goes black and will not come up.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    47
    the resolution thing happened to me im pretty sure it has nothing to do with the video card

    i fixed it by simply upgrading the the lastest version of xfree86 (4.4.0)and then running the setup

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    6
    I have a 19' microtek lcd and fedora detected it however there were the same issues you were having...my simple solution was to change the monitor to a generic lcd with appropriate size.

  9. #9
    flw
    flw is offline
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,025
    See http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/vie...959&highlight= for same basic issue and use of generic monitor/settings etc...
    Dan

    \"Keep your friends close and your enemies even closer\" from The Art of War by Sun Tzu\"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •