Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I'm writing this in case it helps somebody else with the same problem. My PC had three distributions on it - Fedora Core 1 (now Core 2), Mandrake 9.2, and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer Nerderello's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,190

    Virtual desktop size wrong - Fedora - Mandrake 10.0


    I'm writing this in case it helps somebody else with the same problem.

    My PC had three distributions on it - Fedora Core 1 (now Core 2), Mandrake 9.2, and Slackware 9.1.

    This setup worked well, until my Eizo monitor failed. I replaced it with a cheap Acer monitor.
    This was when my problems started. Mandrake and Slackware continued to work fine, but Fedora
    (both core 1 and 2) displayed an odd behaviour.

    It was like have a small window onto my desktop. I could see the edges of the desktop by moving
    my mouse to the edges of the screen, the desktop would then scroll across my screen. I had a
    640 by 480 window onto my normal 1024 by 768 desktop (I had, previously, noted this behaviour, with my old monitor, with Mandrake 10.0, before I put 9.2 back).

    I hadn't changed the graphics card, a cheap and chearful Radeon 7000, which, apparently, has the
    ability to drive two monitors at the same time. Something I've never done, or wanted to do.

    I looked into the X log (/var/log/Xfree86.0.log or /var/log/Xorg.0.log in Core 2) and noticed
    that X was looking at the secondary (Clone) monitor - which doesn't exist! - first, followed by the primary monitor - which does exist. X looked into /etc/X11/XF86Config and found that I hadn't made any definitions for this secondary (phantom) monitor, so used the defaults - Horizontal Synch 28-33kHz and Vertical Refresh 43-72Hz. This meant that the best screen size that can be used is 640 x 480.

    So, as far as I can see, the screen defination for the non-existant scondary (Clone) monitor -
    640 x 480 - was forced upon the primary (real) monitor.

    So, this is what I did.

    In the Device section of /etc/X11/XF86Config file I added the following :-
    Code:
    Option "CloneHSync" "30.0-72.0"
    Option "CloneVRefresh" "50.0-160.0"
    These figures (30.0-72.0 and 50.0-160.0) were taken from the HorizSync and VertRefresh lines in the Monitor section of the /etc/X11/XF86Config file. [b[ I originally got these numbers from my monitor's manual, they may well be different for your monitor [/b].

    This seemed to work a treat. I got my usual 1024 by 768 desktop filling my monitor's screen. I say "seemed" because whenever I logged off (from either Gnome or KDE) I wasn't put back to gdm, but either a blank screen or (with Fedora Core 2) a message saying the my normal greeter had crashed.

    So, I added a Screen and Monitor section to the /etc/X11/XF86Config file, even though I don't have such a thing! And now it all works well.

    Here are the relevant bits from my own /etc/X11/XF86Config file :-

    Code:
    Section "ServerLayout"
    	Identifier     "single head configuration"
    	Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    	InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection
    As you see, I'm only using one screen.
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier   "Monitor1"
    	VendorName   "Acer"
    	ModelName    "AC713"
    	HorizSync    30.0 - 72.0
    	VertRefresh  50.0 - 160.0
    	Option	    "dpms"      #Display Power Management System
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Screen0"
    	Device     "Card0"
    	Monitor    "Monitor1"
    	DefaultDepth     24
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     8
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     15
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     16
    	EndSubSection
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     24
    		Modes    "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    EndSection
    This (above) is the definition for the real monitor.
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier	"Monitor2"
    	HorizSync	30.0 - 72.0
    	VertRefresh	50.0 - 160.0
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Screen 2"
    	Device		"Card0"
    	Monitor		"Monitor2"
    	DefaultDepth	24
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth	24
    		Modes	"1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubsection
    EndSection
    While this (above) is the non-existent sceondary monitor.
    Code:
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier  "Card0"
    	Driver      "radeon"
    	VendorName  "ATI Technologies Inc"
    	BoardName   "ATI Radeon 7000"
    	Option	    "CloneHSync" "30.0-72.0"
    	Option	    "CloneVRefresh" "50.0-160.0"
    	BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
    EndSection
    And this (above) shows the Clone's horizontal synch and vertical refresh lines, that match those in the monitor section.

    Hope that this helps.

    have fun

    Nerderello

    Use Suse 10.1 and occasionally play with Kubuntu
    Also have Windows 98SE and BeOS

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    This is excellent. Maybe it should go under the tutorials section?

    Jeremy
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer Nerderello's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,190
    thank you.

    I have submitted it as a possible bug (probably more like an under-documented feature).

    have fun

    Nerderello

    Use Suse 10.1 and occasionally play with Kubuntu
    Also have Windows 98SE and BeOS

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    ive stick'ied it as it looks fairly informative

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    1
    Thanks so much for this!
    I had a similar problem when using my ThinkPad in a docking station connected to a KVM switch to my desktop monitor. X would only work properly if it thought I had a generic 1024x768 monitor. I can now run higher resolutions docked and undocked.
    Scouring the XFree doc was of no help, but you provided the solution.

    Bill

    The relevant sections of my XF86Config follow:

    Section "Device"
    Option "CloneHSync" "30.0-97.0"
    Option "CloneVRefresh" "50.0-180.0"
    # no known options
    #BusID
    Identifier "ATI Radeon Mobility 9000"
    Driver "radeon"
    VendorName "ATI Radeon Mobility 9000"
    BoardName "ATI Radeon Mobility M9"
    EndSection

    # undocked LCD
    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor1"
    VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName "LCD Panel 1400x1050"
    HorizSync 31.5 - 90.0
    VertRefresh 59.0 - 75.0
    Option "dpms"
    EndSection

    # undocked LCD
    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen1"
    Device "ATI Radeon Mobility 9000"
    Monitor "Monitor1"
    DefaultDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Modes "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

    #ViewSonic - docked
    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor0"
    VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName "ViewSonic PF790"
    HorizSync 30.0 - 97.0
    VertRefresh 50.0 - 180.0
    Option "dpms"
    EndSection

    #ViewSonic - docked
    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "ATI Radeon Mobility 9000"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Modes "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2
    Hm. had same problem with Radeon 7000.
    However I've fixed it in the other way.
    Radeon driver has an option called "Monitor Layout" (http://www.xfree86.org/current/radeon.4.html). I have changed it to "CRT, NONE". And it was ok ever since

    Could you post your full XF86Config file? I'm working here to get my tvout working properly. Perhaps it could help me. I feel a lack of any information.

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer Nerderello's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,190
    Loading,
    please realise that I am now using Fedora Core 3 which means that I use the xorg X software.

    Also, I put this in as a bug, and got back that there was no problem and that I should just re-run the X configuration program.

    Here's my config file, hope it helps (ps, have you looked at "man radeon" to see if that heps?)

    # Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

    Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "single head configuration"
    Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection

    Section "Files"

    RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
    FontPath "unix/:7100"
    EndSection

    Section "Module"
    Load "GLcore"
    Load "dbe"
    Load "extmod"
    Load "glx"
    Load "fbdevhw"
    Load "record"
    Load "dri"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Keyboard0"
    Driver "kbd"
    Option "XkbLayout" "gb"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse0"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    EndSection

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor1"
    VendorName "Acer"
    ModelName "AC713"
    HorizSync 30.0 - 72.0
    VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
    Option "dpms" #Display Power Management System
    EndSection

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor2"
    HorizSync 30.0 - 72.0
    VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Card0"
    Driver "radeon"
    VendorName "ATI Technologies Inc"
    BoardName "ATI Radeon 7000"
    Option "CloneHSync" "30.0-72.0"
    Option "CloneVRefresh" "50.0-160.0"
    BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Card0"
    Monitor "Monitor1"
    DefaultDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 8
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 15
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 16
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen 2"
    Device "Card0"
    Monitor "Monitor2"
    DefaultDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubsection
    EndSection

    Use Suse 10.1 and occasionally play with Kubuntu
    Also have Windows 98SE and BeOS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •