Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hello i have a question... i have a DHCP running and i need to make the same DHCP running on a new machine .. with the same settings.. on a ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4

    DHCP from A to B


    Hello i have a question... i have a DHCP running and i need to make the same DHCP running on a new machine .. with the same settings.. on a newer machine .. so basicly how I'm gonna do that? .. using the same dhcp.conf file to the newer machine?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru anomie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,692
    Is this a BSD-specific question? Which BSD / version?

    It depends on the DHCP server. You might be able to do this by spoofing old machine's MAC address on new machine.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by anomie View Post
    Is this a BSD-specific question? Which BSD / version?

    It depends on the DHCP server. You might be able to do this by spoofing old machine's MAC address on new machine.
    to be specific .. i have running freebsd 6.2 with dhcp running on it. I need to make a new box with freebsd 6.2 and make a new dhcp running with the same settings like the older box .. so simply said i need to replace the older box with a newer one .. changes in the new machine will be only the new nic's mac

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru anomie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,692
    First off, by "same settings" I am assuming that includes "same IP address".

    You could swap NICs on the boxes and then not have to worry about it.

    Or you could add the MAC address of the old box's NIC to the ifconfig parms for the new box's NIC.

    See this thread for one example of doing that. I haven't gone to the trouble of testing that, so I hope it works out.

  6. #5
    Linux Guru anomie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,692
    As for other custom dhcp client-related settings, be sure to copy /etc/dhclient.conf from the old to new box.

    Note that unless you've specifically customized that file, it is probably empty!

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    4
    exactly all same settings like on box A i will keep u updated, thanks for help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •