Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
After fumbling around for half a day..... I managed to install FreeBSD. But when I ...startx.... all it gave me was four mini windows....... I typed.....start KDE..... on one of ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    222

    Newbie to BSD


    After fumbling around for half a day..... I managed to install FreeBSD. But when I ...startx.... all it gave me was four mini windows.......

    I typed.....start KDE..... on one of the window ....KDE started... .....but there's problem.....

    This is the strangest KDE I've ever encounterd... there was no usual task bar with launchable icons on the bottom ! ! !

    What did I do wrong ??! ! ?? .......please help.

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    347
    I think you are jumping a little ahead with yourself installing FreeBSD while not knowing the basics. Instead of typing startx which starts TWM, type kdm.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    222
    Quote Originally Posted by Slip
    I think you are jumping a little ahead with yourself installing FreeBSD while not knowing the basics. Instead of typing startx which starts TWM, type kdm.
    Your statement is right on the money....

    I have no idea what I'm doing ....still.
    Thanks for the tip on starting KDE. I'll try that.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    27
    in order to start KDE you will need to do the following

    RTFM (freebsd.org ... read the handbook, this is covered)

    echo "exec startkde" > ~/.xinitrc

    then type 'startx'

    This is of course assuming you have compiled/added KDE?

    this is also covered in the freebsd handbook

    pkg_add -r kde3 (to add the precompiled binary)
    or
    cd /usr/ports/x11-wm/kde3 && make install clean
    you might wanna check that above directory by typeing 'whereis kde3'

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    222
    Thank you Darkprince. KDE now acting like it should.
    As of right now, I don't have internet connection on FreeBSD. I know that I completely screwed up the configuration, mainly because I have no idea what to answer. So I left it unanswered.

    I wonder if I can start those configuration without going through the installation all over again ?....

    Any suggestions is greatly appreciated.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    27
    Well the thing with FreeBSD is once the OS has installed all those nitty gritty things you forgot to do postinstall can be fixed up .......

    you can run 'sysinstall'' and go to 'configure' if you really want to do some post installation configurations but there's really no need ..

    forgot to turn ssh on?

    echo "sshd_enable=YES" >> /etc/rc.conf

    forgot to setup your nic ... easy ...
    ifconfig -a
    find the name of the nic (ie. rl0)
    echo "ifconfig_rl0=inet 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0" >> /etc/rc.conf

    if you have any questions, post them ...

    might also be worth having a look at the freebsd handbook , freebsd diary and freebsd forums.

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    222
    Thanks again, Darkprince.

    I'm typing this posting using FreeBSD ....

    I managed to find the instruction in the Handbook. And....ahem...once again...fumbling my way around and somehow succeeded enabling my internet connection...... .....

  9. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    222
    I need another help.......
    I've searched high and low for information on how to mount
    my cdrom .....and tried everything I know.....but nothing work.

    There are files on the cdrom that I need to add and since I
    can not mount it I transferred the file to floppy discs and ran
    into the same problem.

    I tried mounting floppy drive with command line....all seems
    to be ok, but when I tried to read from it, the system said
    something about .....mtool......?

    any suggestion on either the cdrom or floppy drive is
    appreciated......

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    222
    update....

    I now can successfully mount my cdrom.....but when I tried
    to read from it......it said

    ....process died unexpectedly....

    and stop reading......

    any idea what I am suppose to do to solve this problem ....
    please help...

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    27
    post the exact error

    is there anything in /var/log/messages?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •