Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
Why are the links at the top of the page cut in half? I am running Chrome 16.0.912.75 (latest) on Scientific Linux (RHEL) 6.0. This wasn't the case until just ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,175

    Bad site updates


    Why are the links at the top of the page cut in half? I am running Chrome 16.0.912.75 (latest) on Scientific Linux (RHEL) 6.0. This wasn't the case until just now (or recently - I just noticed tonight). Come on folks! Don't you test your updates before you roll them out to the rest of the world?
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,317
    I've been wondering what's up w/that myself...glad to know it's not a personal problem.

  3. #3
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Hey, guys.

    I went ahead and moved this to the Feedback section.
    There is a discussion going on in the Admin section about this exact problem, and we're probably going to be adding this to the bug list.
    Not all of us are seeing this, though.
    So if you could give some details about when and how you're seeing it, that would be great.
    Are you seeing it in Linux, Windows or both?
    What browsers are you using?

    Thanks for the feedback!
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  4. #4
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    It may be an issue with Adblock Plus if you are using it because when in Firefox 9.0.1, if you go to Tools / Adblock Plus / Filter Preferences / Backup and Restore and then you choose Restore Backup from 01/12/2012 or an earlier backup version, the problem goes away, or at least it does so for me. This would seem to indicate that a faulty filter is causing the bug. It worked for me in Linux, but I've not tried it in Windows yet.

    Let us know if fixes it for you, and thanks for the feedback.
    oz

  5. #5
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    The same fix worked for me, as well.
    So I'm inclined to think that it's not so much a bug in the Forum SW as it is in an ad rendering/filtering.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  6. #6
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by ozar View Post
    Let us know if fixes it for you, and thanks for the feedback.

    Works for me, thanks Ozar.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  7. #7
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,317
    I had the issue on two systems:

    1. Windows 7 / Firefox 8.0.1 / Adblock Plus 1.3.10

    2. Fedora 15 / Firefox 8.0.1 / Adblock Plus 2.0.3

    The Adblock Plus steps suggested by ozar do seem to have fixed it, thanks. And it is heartening to know this had been noticed and was being tracked.

  8. #8
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Thanks for letting me know that it works on Windows and Linux!

    Note that the first time your filters do their auto-update thingy, it might break again unless whatever is causing the issue has been fixed.

    The feedback is appreciated...
    oz

  9. #9
    Trusted Penguin
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4,317
    yeah, np. i did have to upgrade my adblock on the Windows system to even apply the fix, but i should have done that anyway - not to mention updating the browser on both systems to Firefox 9.0.1 and "upgrading" Windows 7 to <Random_Linux_Distro> but i just haven't found the time yet....

  10. #10
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,175
    Well, I just tried disabling AdBlock in my Chrome browser, and the links are rendered properly. Still the site's problem, I think, but this may help identify why it is happening with your code. Also, re-enabling AdBlock restores the previous (bad) behavior.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •