Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
That's the error I get when trying to pull up LinuxForums.org by the actual IP number (67.15.52.42) rather than by domain name. See this screenshot: Anyone know why this happens? ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733

    There is no website configured at this address!


    That's the error I get when trying to pull up LinuxForums.org by the actual IP number (67.15.52.42) rather than by domain name. See this screenshot:



    Anyone know why this happens?

    Usually, when I enter an IP number for a website into a browser, the website that's supposed to be there pops up. Perhaps this is part of the slow page loads, and inability to ping linuxforums.org that I've been experiencing.

    Thanks for any help explaining why the IP number doesn't work.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    I don't know why it doesn't work but it doesn't work here either. BTW, I have been having some slow load time on the forums too so it is not just you .

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  3. #3
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    It's odd because when you ping LinuxForums.com or .org, that is the server IP address as can be seen in the posts in the other threads about these issues. Yet when you put it in a browser, there's nothing there.

    A little web address forwarding perhaps?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    This is really weird.
    If I ping www.linuxforums.org, get

    Code:
    root@Arch xxxxxx]# ping -c 4 www.linuxforums.org
    PING www.linuxforums.org (67.15.52.42) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from ev1s-67-15-52-42.ev1servers.net (67.15.52.42): icmp_seq=1 ttl=49 time=53.0 ms
    64 bytes from ev1s-67-15-52-42.ev1servers.net (67.15.52.42): icmp_seq=2 ttl=49 time=50.8 ms
    64 bytes from ev1s-67-15-52-42.ev1servers.net (67.15.52.42): icmp_seq=3 ttl=49 time=52.3 ms
    64 bytes from ev1s-67-15-52-42.ev1servers.net (67.15.52.42): icmp_seq=4 ttl=49 time=51.4 ms
    If I put 67.15.52.42 in the address bar, I get the page you guys saw.
    f I put 67-15-52-42 I get to Linuxforums.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  6. #5
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Just checked to make sure.

    Code:
    [root@Arch xxxxx]# ping -c 4 www.google.com
    PING www.l.google.com (64.233.167.147) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 64.233.167.147: icmp_seq=1 ttl=242 time=22.5 ms
    64 bytes from 64.233.167.147: icmp_seq=2 ttl=242 time=23.9 ms
    64 bytes from 64.233.167.147: icmp_seq=3 ttl=242 time=22.7 ms
    64 bytes from 64.233.167.147: icmp_seq=4 ttl=242 time=22.9 ms
    If I go to 6.233.167.147, google comes up
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  7. #6
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    391
    Yes, you can not come to the website directly by IP address, that was just another security measure I applied... Anyway, I figured out what was causing the problem, I'll get back to you as soon as it is fixed.

  8. #7
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by Core Wizard
    Anyway, I figured out what was causing the problem, I'll get back to you as soon as it is fixed.
    Okay, thanks for your help...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •