Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I am fairly new to linux and downloaded the file for americas army called armyops210-linux.bin I tried going in console and browsing to that location as root and using the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    /US/FL/Orlando
    Posts
    94

    How to install Americas Army for Linux?


    I am fairly new to linux and downloaded the file for americas army called armyops210-linux.bin

    I tried going in console and browsing to that location as root and using the command

    Code:
    su armyops210-linux.bin
    but it does not work...can someone show me how I can open this file to install the game...

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Linux User Muser's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    363
    Code:
    su
    Password:
    sh armyops210-linux.bin
    that should work!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    /US/FL/Orlando
    Posts
    94
    That worked!

    guess there is a difference with su and su -

  4. #4
    Linux User Muser's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    363
    np, glad i could help you out!

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    139
    need any help beyond that, give me a ring...I've been managing some armyops servers on www.armyarena.com (all servers down atm for a new box) and I'm a regular at www.airdaleops.com (anti-cheat community).
    If you love something, emerge it

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Greece / Athens
    Posts
    1,169
    don't forget that su stands for superuser(root) and sh stands for shell..
    Linux For Ever!

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    /US/FL/Orlando
    Posts
    94
    the games looks great but for some reason nobody in the Fedora Core 2 community can help me get sound???

    I did a fresh install of the OS and it asked while set up to test my sound and I did, I heard the sound and looked great...then it loaded into KDE desktop not 1 minute later and when to KDE > sound & video > sound card detection > I hear nothing....???

    It's like my sound is muted in KDE for some reason and have no idea where the heck to look.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1

    Update in January 2008

    I could do it without suing first (which is good because I'm not an admin)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •