Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
i've had this problem too with ET. if i start for a terminal everything else starts fine but i get this: ------- sound initialization ------- /dev/dsp: Input/output error Could not ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux User Muser's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    363

    i've had this problem too with ET.

    if i start for a terminal everything else starts fine but i get this:

    ------- sound initialization -------
    /dev/dsp: Input/output error
    Could not mmap /dev/dsp

    the game will run, but no sound

    Hardware/Driver Info:

    Identification
    Vendor: ‎VIA Technologies
    Description: ‎VT8233 [AC97 Audio Controller]
    Media class: ‎MULTIMEDIA_AUDIO

    Connection
    Bus: ‎PCI
    Bus PCI #: ‎0
    PCI device #: ‎17
    PCI function #: ‎5
    Vendor ID: ‎4358
    Device ID: ‎12377
    Sub vendor ID: ‎5477
    Sub device ID: ‎62996

    Driver
    Module: ‎snd-via82xx
    Alternative drivers: ‎via82cxxx_audio

  2. #12
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by linkinp4rk410
    ------- sound initialization -------
    /dev/dsp: Input/output error
    Could not mmap /dev/dsp

    the game will run, but no sound
    That's exactly the error I'm getting, but for me it's not just ET. It's also Quake 3 and Doom 3. Perhaps someone can help us.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #13
    Linux User Muser's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    363
    http://alsa.opensrc.org/faq/#FAQ023

    try this, i'm going to also.

    EDIT: IT WORKS!! w00t. Finally sound in ET.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Well, that's quite a find. That does make sound in Quake 3 work, however I have two problems now:

    1. Sound still doesn't work in doom3, even applying the same formula and changing "et.x86" to "doom3.x86"
    2. The echo "bla bla bla" doesn't carry over after reboot, so I need some way to automate it.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    36
    I have been having the same problem with Q3. My sound works great with everything else in Mandrake 10 though... But I have only been using linux for about a year now off and on, so I am still a bit of a newbie. I also tried the link that linkinp4rk410 suggested but no luck there either. Quake 3 will run fine, but I get a sound error:

    ------- sound initialization -------
    Could not mmap dma buffer PROT_WRITE|PROT_READ
    trying mmap PROT_WRITE (with associated better compatibility / less performance code)
    /dev/dsp: Input/output error
    Could not mmap /dev/dsp

    {Hardware ID}
    Vendor: ‎Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS]
    Alternative drivers: ‎ali5455:i810_audio:nvaudio
    Bus: ‎PCI
    Bus identification: ‎1039:7012:1019:1803
    Location on the bus: ‎0:2:7
    Description: ‎SiS7012 PCI Audio Accelerator
    Module: ‎snd-intel8x0
    Media class: ‎MULTIMEDIA_AUDIO

    I appreciate any help/direction you can give me. Thanks.

  7. #16
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by Norcal_linux
    ------- sound initialization -------
    Could not mmap dma buffer PROT_WRITE|PROT_READ
    trying mmap PROT_WRITE (with associated better compatibility / less performance code)
    /dev/dsp: Input/output error
    Could not mmap /dev/dsp
    That is verbatim the error I get in Doom 3.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    36

    Giving up for now

    I don't think I necessarily have the correct driver installed for my sound. I think in the mandrake control center I changed the driver and module until I found one that worked. I will eventually just go buy a cheap sound card that is on the supported hardware list and be done with it. I don't usually have time to play quake3 anyways, so I may install mandrake 10.1 since its available now and try that. Hopefully it has an updated driver for my sound card.

  9. #18
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496

    Re: Giving up for now

    Quote Originally Posted by Norcal_linux
    I will eventually just go buy a cheap sound card that is on the supported hardware list and be done with it.
    I highly recommend any cheap sound card based on the C-Media chipset (CMIPCI). I've found this chipset is quite well supported in most Linuxes and plays well with Quake 3 and Doom 3.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  10. #19
    Linux User Muser's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    363
    can we stick this topic please?

  11. #20
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Can you try running them from Gnome?

    Or have you enabled ALSA - OSS emulation?
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •