Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35
Ok I tried the code in Terminal, which I am looged in as gman: [gman@localhost ~]$ mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom mount: only root can do that...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    34

    Ok I tried the code in Terminal, which I am looged in as gman:
    [gman@localhost ~]$ mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
    mount: only root can do that

  2. #12
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    type
    Code:
    su
    rootpassword when prompted
    beforehand
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    Mount can only be done as root...

    so issue this command
    Code:
    su
    
    then type in the password
    and mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom

    adrenaline your right, the only thing, is that this only works if its in the fstab
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    34
    In root I get :
    [root@localhost ~]# mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
    mount: mount point /mnt/cdrom does not exist

  5. #15
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    as root again, type this
    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/cdrom
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  6. #16
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    create the mountpoint with
    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/cdrom
    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    34
    Jesus, ok mnt/cdrom does exist because I went under FileSysttem and created it and I tried these:

    [root@localhost ~]# mount /dev/hdc /mnt/cdrom
    mount: No medium found

    [root@localhost ~]# mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
    mount: special device /dev/cdrom does not exist

    Thank you for all your help guys, even though its taking me forever to do one simple task.

  8. #18
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    whats the cdrom countain??

    if no data OR audio cd... you cannot mout it
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    34
    I have a Audio CD in the CD-R drive. Also I icon of a cd pops up on the desktop and says Audio CD. The Media Player comes up and it shows that its playing but no sound.

  10. #20
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Have you got a cable running between your soundcard/onboard sound and the cd player?
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •