Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 35
I have never unplugged anything inside the CPU, so im guessing yea lol. And it played fine with XP pro...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    34

    I have never unplugged anything inside the CPU, so im guessing yea lol. And it played fine with XP pro

  2. #22
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    I'm just asking since I think (correct me if I'm wrong) that XP can read the audio cd through the IDE cable, and doesn't need the cable to the sound card/onbord sound.
    Can you physicly check it?
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #23
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    34
    Yea, I got the case open right now. By the way, this is a cheap EMachine that I bought a while back, I mean its been good so far but anyway. I see 2 cables running out of the cd-r drive. One with a Red, 2 black, and one yellow wire. And the other is wide and white and has plastic covering. Looks like its coming out of the CD-R and going into the DVD drive and also going into the motherboard.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #24
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    So it seems the cable is ok, I take it you have checked alsamixer to see that nothings muted?
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    34
    Everything is Unmuted. Also it detects my soundcard and I can hear the sample sound file.

  7. #26
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4
    The reason why XP can play CD's without an audio cable is because it uses digital extraction - it's better than analogue because you can have live visualisations running better than it did with mp3's most of the time!

    The only way I can get this digital extraction to work is by using xmms - there is a plugin in the main preferences screen called CD Audio.

    If you click on that plugin and click configure below you can set up your drives you want to use. Make sure you get your /dev entry and mount point right (the plugin will check for you) and enable the 'Digital Extraction' option.

    Save the preferences, go back to the playlist, click add files and browse to your cd mount point with the disc in. You should see .cdda files on the disc.

    Just add those cdda files, and enable your Jess or Goom!

    (sorry about the crazy typing style)

  8. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    34
    Daixy, where can I get "xmms"? Also thanks for the info. Hope this works.

  9. #28
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    You can get xmms from http://www.xmms.org/
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  10. #29
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    34
    Got it downloaded just trying tom get it installed now.

  11. #30
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    34
    I downloaded and installed Glib 1.2.10 , then I typed "./configure" in the xmms-1.2.10 directory and at the end of the process I get this:

    Code:
    checking for GLIB - version >= 1.2.2...
    *** 'glib-config --version' returned 1.2.2, but GLIB (1.2.10)
    *** was found! If glib-config was correct, then it is best
    *** to remove the old version of GLIB. You may also be able to fix the error
    *** by modifying your LD_LIBRARY_PATH enviroment variable, or by editing
    *** /etc/ld.so.conf. Make sure you have run ldconfig if that is
    *** required on your system.
    *** If glib-config was wrong, set the environment variable GLIB_CONFIG
    *** to point to the correct copy of glib-config, and remove the file config.cache
    *** before re-running configure
    no
    configure: error: *** GLIB >= 1.2.2 not installed - please install first ***
    Since Im new to Linux, I really dont understand what this is telling me to do. Can anyone translate this to New to Linux terms?

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •