Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Is it possible to get it to work on Linux? I keep on getting an error about the CD not being in th CD drive. I've read Franks Corner FAQ ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    47

    Warcraft III: FT


    Is it possible to get it to work on Linux? I keep on getting an error about the CD not being in th CD drive.

    I've read Franks Corner FAQ and it doesn't help at all.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chicago (USA)
    Posts
    1,028
    Try adding your CDs to the conifg file.

    [Drive LETTER]
    "Path" = "PATH_TO_CD"
    "Type" = "cd"
    "Label" = "ANY_STRING"
    "Filesystem" = "win95"

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    47
    Tried that to no avail.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    jvx
    jvx is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    77
    Some games may need no-cd fix to run on linux!

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chicago (USA)
    Posts
    1,028
    Or Cedega.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    8

  8. #7
    Linux User benjamin20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    jacksonville beach FL
    Posts
    317
    make sure you are running wine 9.28, and there is no wine config file, you use winecfg(use terminal) to configure the system. warcraft 3 will run, ive done it before. vey nice, just make shure to use opengl, d3d mode is posible with current versions, but there are some glitches and system taxes that are not nessiiccary if there is an opengl option.
    nVidia G-Force 6600GT (bfg) pci-e: amd 64 2000+ (939): 1024 corsair ram: 2X 80gb seagate harddisk SATA: plextor cd/dvd-read/write cdrom SATA

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by benjamin20
    make sure you are running wine 9.28, and there is no wine config file, you use winecfg(use terminal) to configure the system. warcraft 3 will run, ive done it before. vey nice, just make shure to use opengl, d3d mode is posible with current versions, but there are some glitches and system taxes that are not nessiiccary if there is an opengl option.
    I am using wine 9.11 is there a way for opengl with that version. If so how

  10. #9
    Linux User benjamin20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    jacksonville beach FL
    Posts
    317
    run warcraft 3 with this

    wine warcraft3.exe -opengl

    replace warcraft3.exe with whatever the proper exe is.
    nVidia G-Force 6600GT (bfg) pci-e: amd 64 2000+ (939): 1024 corsair ram: 2X 80gb seagate harddisk SATA: plextor cd/dvd-read/write cdrom SATA

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by benjamin20
    run warcraft 3 with this

    wine warcraft3.exe -opengl

    replace warcraft3.exe with whatever the proper exe is.
    I couldn't find the exe on the disk I found autorun and install. Its a purchased retail pc version

    When I ran the file you said I got the following error

    wine: could not load L"c:\\windows\\system32\\warcraft3.exe": Module not found

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •