Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hi, I was running xmms listening to some mp3s and had a browser open. I then ran frozen bubble, as soon as I pressed enter everthing froze. Nothing I did ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    163

    Frozen Bubble just froze?!!


    Hi,

    I was running xmms listening to some mp3s and had a browser open. I then ran frozen bubble, as soon as I pressed enter everthing froze. Nothing I did worked. I had to reset my computer manually. I tried this out 3-4 times and every time the same thing happens.

    Though if I run only frozen bubble it works fine.

    Any ideas?
    Registered Linux User #395492
    My blog: http://www.khooban.com/nucleus/?&blogid=2
    Desktop (Cassius) Pentium 4 1.5Ghz, 512MB SDRAM, 40, 60 and 80GB HardDisks, DVD/CDRW! Laptop (Copy) AMD Athlon XP 1.8Ghz, 448MB RAM, 64MB Radeon Graphics, 60GB HD, DVD/CDRW!

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    That's weird. What are your specs? Your processor, ram, ...
    Stumbling around the 'net:
    www.cloudyuseful.com

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    163
    Specs...
    1.5Ghz Pentium 4 Processor
    384MB Ram (352MB after sharing)
    32MB VGA (shared)
    and a 17.4 partition for linux.

    That seems to be more than enough to run Frozen Bubble, no?
    Registered Linux User #395492
    My blog: http://www.khooban.com/nucleus/?&blogid=2
    Desktop (Cassius) Pentium 4 1.5Ghz, 512MB SDRAM, 40, 60 and 80GB HardDisks, DVD/CDRW! Laptop (Copy) AMD Athlon XP 1.8Ghz, 448MB RAM, 64MB Radeon Graphics, 60GB HD, DVD/CDRW!

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    Yes, it is plenty, something else is probably to blame. But sad to say, I have no clue as to what. What about other combinations of frozen bubble and other apps? I get error messages when two different programs produce sounds (for example, I'm listening to .mp3's and gaim tries to play a sound that someone has logged on). It could be something like this.

    One question: ctrl-alt-backspace did nothing?
    Stumbling around the 'net:
    www.cloudyuseful.com

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    163
    I tried running kaffeine AFTER I ran frozen-bubble, and kaffeine displayed an error message something like audio output device is being used by another program and the second time it got held and I had to shut it down. Third time instead of shutting kaffeine I shut frozen-bubble and the music began playing. Isn't there anyway I can listen to songs while playing frozen bubble. I've been able to do that using windows many times, playing games and listening to music in the background. Any ideas?

    Ctrl+Alt+Backspace logged me out(I was using firefox, and running kaffeine and frozen-bubble). and when I logged back in I tried to reopen frozen bubble and firefox but the latter would not open, so I had to reboot my machine.
    Why does this happen?

    Thanks.
    Registered Linux User #395492
    My blog: http://www.khooban.com/nucleus/?&blogid=2
    Desktop (Cassius) Pentium 4 1.5Ghz, 512MB SDRAM, 40, 60 and 80GB HardDisks, DVD/CDRW! Laptop (Copy) AMD Athlon XP 1.8Ghz, 448MB RAM, 64MB Radeon Graphics, 60GB HD, DVD/CDRW!

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    Ok, I tried running frozen bubble and listening to xmms at the same time and it worked (not on suse, though). But as I mentioned before, when listening to music, most program sounds can not be played. have you tried to run frozen bubble and turn all sound in it off? Then you should be able to run xmms to listen to .mp3's at the same time. This is a driver issue that does not bother me too much, so I have not bothered to look in to it too much, as I plan on trying other distro's. I upgraded the alsa driver yesterday, but have not tried if it works any better.

    Hmm... did you maybe try switching to a virtual console to check any error output?
    Stumbling around the 'net:
    www.cloudyuseful.com

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    163
    I did try switching the sound off, but that doesn't help.

    Hmm... did you maybe try switching to a virtual console to check any error output?
    No idea how to do that.
    Registered Linux User #395492
    My blog: http://www.khooban.com/nucleus/?&blogid=2
    Desktop (Cassius) Pentium 4 1.5Ghz, 512MB SDRAM, 40, 60 and 80GB HardDisks, DVD/CDRW! Laptop (Copy) AMD Athlon XP 1.8Ghz, 448MB RAM, 64MB Radeon Graphics, 60GB HD, DVD/CDRW!

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer psic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    1,205
    Quote Originally Posted by warrion_2000
    No idea how to do that.
    Suse uses Alt-F1 through Alt-F6. So six different consoles (actually seven, the last is for the x server).

    edit: some really good Suse documentation is at:
    http://www.novell.com/documentation/suse92/index.html
    (this is for 9.2, but they have a ton of other docs as well)
    Stumbling around the 'net:
    www.cloudyuseful.com

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    163
    Am downloading the documentation now. Lets see what happens. Thanks for your help.
    Registered Linux User #395492
    My blog: http://www.khooban.com/nucleus/?&blogid=2
    Desktop (Cassius) Pentium 4 1.5Ghz, 512MB SDRAM, 40, 60 and 80GB HardDisks, DVD/CDRW! Laptop (Copy) AMD Athlon XP 1.8Ghz, 448MB RAM, 64MB Radeon Graphics, 60GB HD, DVD/CDRW!

  10. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    163
    Didn't find anything there. Anyway I'm going to update my system to suse 9.3, maybe that does something!
    Registered Linux User #395492
    My blog: http://www.khooban.com/nucleus/?&blogid=2
    Desktop (Cassius) Pentium 4 1.5Ghz, 512MB SDRAM, 40, 60 and 80GB HardDisks, DVD/CDRW! Laptop (Copy) AMD Athlon XP 1.8Ghz, 448MB RAM, 64MB Radeon Graphics, 60GB HD, DVD/CDRW!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •