Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Well, now that everything plays in kaffeine I was wondering how I can get amarok to work. When I open wma's it says the format is "so and so" , ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    163

    Trouble with Amarok!


    Well, now that everything plays in kaffeine I was wondering how I can get amarok to work. When I open wma's it says the format is "so and so" , but with mp3s it adds them to the playlist but it does not play no matter what I do!

    Can anyone help? Thanks! Would reinstalling amarok help?
    Registered Linux User #395492
    My blog: http://www.khooban.com/nucleus/?&blogid=2
    Desktop (Cassius) Pentium 4 1.5Ghz, 512MB SDRAM, 40, 60 and 80GB HardDisks, DVD/CDRW! Laptop (Copy) AMD Athlon XP 1.8Ghz, 448MB RAM, 64MB Radeon Graphics, 60GB HD, DVD/CDRW!

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    163
    It's been a long time and no one posted, but luckily I found a solution.
    For SuSe 9.3 all you need to do is run the YAST Online Update (YOU) and then download the Multimedia Pack 1. Then goto Settings (in amaroK) click configure amarok and then goto engine change that to aKode and voila!
    Registered Linux User #395492
    My blog: http://www.khooban.com/nucleus/?&blogid=2
    Desktop (Cassius) Pentium 4 1.5Ghz, 512MB SDRAM, 40, 60 and 80GB HardDisks, DVD/CDRW! Laptop (Copy) AMD Athlon XP 1.8Ghz, 448MB RAM, 64MB Radeon Graphics, 60GB HD, DVD/CDRW!

  3. #3
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by warrion_2000
    It's been a long time and no one posted...
    I'm glad you found your solution, but for future reference, 1 hour is not considered "a long time" to most of us on the forum. If you post a question, you can generally expect at least 24 hours downtime between responses, unless it's something myself or one of the other busybodies knows about, because we're on almost constantly.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    163
    Actually this topic was started on the 29 May 2005 11:05 pm. That doesn't matter though since I got amaroK to work!
    Registered Linux User #395492
    My blog: http://www.khooban.com/nucleus/?&blogid=2
    Desktop (Cassius) Pentium 4 1.5Ghz, 512MB SDRAM, 40, 60 and 80GB HardDisks, DVD/CDRW! Laptop (Copy) AMD Athlon XP 1.8Ghz, 448MB RAM, 64MB Radeon Graphics, 60GB HD, DVD/CDRW!

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    52
    Hi

    I had the same problem and after a little bit of googling I found your thread! I did that update you mentioned, even though I had aKode engine from the beginning, but after the update, I also have aRts engine. The problem is that it still doesn't work. If I choose aKode engine and playing my mp3 file, it doesn't do anything. But if I choose aRts engine, after hitting the play button, I can see that it tries to play the track, by showing the track name and its length and cover picture, but then instantly it says Playlist finished and I can't hear anything!

    Can you think of any solution? Your amaroK works with aKode, but mine... so wierd

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    163
    Hi.

    Yeah that is pretty weird. You would have amaroK 1.2, right? Did you only change the engine to aKode, or did you change something else also?
    You should go to http://amarok.kde.org for help. Thats where I found my solution. Check the FAQS first, and if you need help just post your own inquiry.

    Good Luck!
    Registered Linux User #395492
    My blog: http://www.khooban.com/nucleus/?&blogid=2
    Desktop (Cassius) Pentium 4 1.5Ghz, 512MB SDRAM, 40, 60 and 80GB HardDisks, DVD/CDRW! Laptop (Copy) AMD Athlon XP 1.8Ghz, 448MB RAM, 64MB Radeon Graphics, 60GB HD, DVD/CDRW!

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    52
    Hey man, thanks for your reply. Yes, it's amaroK1.2, regarding the site you mentioned, I wana open it, but it says the site doesn't exist, even though I could view it in google cached pages, is it something wrong with my ISP or it's closed down?!

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    163
    I think there's a problem with your ISP since I just loaded it. I'm quite confused actually. Try going there again, I'll also try and post a question there.

    Good Luck!
    Registered Linux User #395492
    My blog: http://www.khooban.com/nucleus/?&blogid=2
    Desktop (Cassius) Pentium 4 1.5Ghz, 512MB SDRAM, 40, 60 and 80GB HardDisks, DVD/CDRW! Laptop (Copy) AMD Athlon XP 1.8Ghz, 448MB RAM, 64MB Radeon Graphics, 60GB HD, DVD/CDRW!

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    52
    Hi my friend, how're ya?

    Well, sorry, but I was wrong, actualy I was not updating Media Pack 1, you know this stupid YaST ticked some fields for me, so, I thought there are the only fields that are new and should be updated, so, I was looking for Multimedia Pack among them! But after looking closely at the whole list, I found out that there are lots of other packages in the bottom of the list that are not actually ticked and Multimedia Pack is one of them! I updated that and everything is fine now.

    BTW did you know that by installing NMM engine for your amaroK you could also play movies with it? I was wondering if you've ever done that.

    Thanks a lot for your help, you stood by my side when everybody else left me!

  10. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Lahore, Pakistan
    Posts
    163
    No problem. Glad you got it to work.
    Registered Linux User #395492
    My blog: http://www.khooban.com/nucleus/?&blogid=2
    Desktop (Cassius) Pentium 4 1.5Ghz, 512MB SDRAM, 40, 60 and 80GB HardDisks, DVD/CDRW! Laptop (Copy) AMD Athlon XP 1.8Ghz, 448MB RAM, 64MB Radeon Graphics, 60GB HD, DVD/CDRW!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •