Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Oi there... I managed to setup Quake3 from the RPM.. Installed the Nvidia drivers to get 3D Acc. to work and I followed the instructions on ALSA Wiki to get ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! wraith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie, Canada
    Posts
    54

    Quake 3 Audio/Video Freezes


    Oi there...

    I managed to setup Quake3 from the RPM.. Installed the Nvidia drivers to get 3D Acc. to work and I followed the instructions on ALSA Wiki to get sound to work by throwing in...
    Code:
    echo "quake3.x86 0 0 direct" > /proc/asound/card0/pcm0p/oss
    echo "quake3.x86 0 0 disable" > /proc/asound/card0/pcm0c/oss
    ... before I run quake3...

    Funny thing is that if I play the Introduction Level the sound/video works no problems.. But at Tier 1 or in the Multiplayer Arenas... The level loads.. it says 'Wraith entered the game' and then the audio and video freezes...

    Am I missing something? I thought maybe I dont have the right .pak files or something.. I re-copied the .pak files from my windows install.. I tried uninstalling the RPM and reinstalling using the .run file from ID Software but the problem persists.. what could be causing this???


    -g

  2. #2
    Just Joined! wraith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie, Canada
    Posts
    54

    Re: Quake 3 Audio/Video Freezes

    One more observation to add... If I run Quake 3 without typing the..
    Quote Originally Posted by wraith
    Code:
    echo "quake3.x86 0 0 direct" > /proc/asound/card0/pcm0p/oss
    echo "quake3.x86 0 0 disable" > /proc/asound/card0/pcm0c/oss
    and just typing './quake3' in the konsole it works fine.. but no sound..

    dunno if that info helps.

    ...anyone???

  3. #3
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Do you have an AC'97 sound card? I've had issues with those before using Id Software games...
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined! wraith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie, Canada
    Posts
    54
    I do believe that its a AC97 card (thats what suse shows it as). I have a MSI MBoard with on board sound. AMD Processor.. Ill be able to post the exact specs when I get home..

    I did read your earlier posts on 'Id Games and AC97 integrated audio' which is how I found the ALSA Wiki.. But I was quite lost on the OSS Emulation and killing artsd...

    Any ideas....

  6. #5
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    I really wish I could be more help, but as you may have noticed in that previous thread, I didn't really have much luck with the AC'97 integrated sound, so I ended up just using an old C-Media 8738 that I bought a while back. I'll look around again though.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  7. #6
    Just Joined! wraith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Sault Ste. Marie, Canada
    Posts
    54
    It's ALIVE!!!!

    Did a lil more reading on your old post and read up abt artsdsp.. Previously when I tried artsdsp i always got:
    Code:
    artsdsp -m quake3
    artsdsp works only for binaries
    After more googling and common sense, I went into the quake folder and tried:
    Code:
    artsdsp -m quake3.x86
    Thats It!! I worked!!!
    Moral of the story: Read Error Messages MORE CAREFULLY

    iM FraGGiN BuTT!!

  8. #7
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Well, congratulations. I may have to try that out on my system too.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    3
    Hi, i have the same problem with Q3 freezing with sound. I tried artsdsp -m but it cause a big delay in sound. Any ideas how to really fix sound in Q3?
    By the way, ET works perfectly fine even though it uses Q3 engine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •