Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
when doom3 starts up i get an error, 0 MHz AMD CPU with MMX & 3DNow! & SSE 496 MB System Memory 64 MB Video Memory Winsock Initialized Hostname: localhost ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7

    DOOM3


    when doom3 starts up i get an error,

    0 MHz AMD CPU with MMX & 3DNow! & SSE
    496 MB System Memory
    64 MB Video Memory
    Winsock Initialized
    Hostname: localhost
    IP: 127.0.0.1
    doom using MMX & SSE for SIMD processing
    enabled Flush-To-Zero mode
    ------ Initializing File System ------
    Current search path:
    D:\/base
    game DLL: 0x0 in pak: 0x0
    file system initialized.
    --------------------------------------
    Unknown command 'vid_restart'
    idRenderSystem::Shutdown()
    Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
    ...shutting down QGL
    Couldn't load default.cfg
    Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
    ...shutting down QGL




    i am using mandrivia 10.1 and have installed cvs,bison, gluefglrx etc to get game to where it is now.
    i am using an ATI Radeon card 128 (9000 series) and have a 512 DDR400
    memory module


    out of ideas and help would be appriciated tynx in advance!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    I usually get that error when my 3D accelerated drivers aren't installed properly.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    ATL!
    Posts
    117

    Re: DOOM3

    Quote Originally Posted by Solid_Gold
    i am using an ATI Radeon card 128 (9000 series) and have a 512 DDR400
    memory module
    There's the problem. Linux+ATI=Not Happy People.

    My system seems nearly identical, mandrake 10.1, 512 Ram, etc... I have an Nvidia card tho and doom3 works fine.

    Sorry I can't be more helpful, but that is most likely the root of the problem.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7
    K i have got the new drivers from ATI and have installed them, however when i run
    "sh check.sh" (from ATI) from the console as either user or root i get the following message;

    >You are either not running this script from the console
    >or simply do not have console ownership. Requirement failed.
    >Unable to determine XFree86 Version. Stopping now.

    so was wondering if this could be the rout of the problem! but am still lost with this!

  5. #5
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by Solid_Gold
    K i have got the new drivers from ATI and have installed them, however when i run
    "sh check.sh" (from ATI) from the console as either user or root i get the following message;

    >You are either not running this script from the console
    >or simply do not have console ownership. Requirement failed.
    >Unable to determine XFree86 Version. Stopping now.

    so was wondering if this could be the rout of the problem! but am still lost with this!
    The check script simply tells you which version of the ATI drivers to install. You'll want the one that's for the lastest version of Xfree86 or X.org. Past that point, I can't help you, as I've never successfully installed and configured ATI's Linux drivers.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7
    ok i have decided that its ATI's fault and there is nothing more that can be done, so {looking for excuse } im gonna take the plunge and get a new graphics card. So i was wondering what graphics card u guys would recomend so that i dont end up in the same position and will be able to frag with the rest of world. I have i budget of upto and including 100! any help would be appriciated!

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    181
    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...GP_Series.html

    The XFX 6600GT 128mb. It's a bit over your budget, but it's a hell of a card for the price.
    200mhz Pentium 1 with MMX, 128mb RAM, 10gb Seagate HDD. Beastly.

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    ATL!
    Posts
    117
    Well, for Linux you'll want an NVidia card.

    And doom3 has some specific requirements on its cards too, so...
    (pulled directly from the readme)
    All Nvidia(r) GeForce 3/Ti series
    All Nvidia(r) GeForce 4MX series
    All Nvidia(r) GeForce 4/Ti series
    All Nvidia(r) GeForce FX series
    Nvidia(r) GeForce 6800 series

    Take a look at those card series online at a place like Newegg or something and see which best fits your budget.

    I've got an NVidia FX 5600 w/256mb DDRRAM and it looks pretty damn good, considering the card is an older one. It recommends that I run it on "Medium Quality" though, but it still looks damn good.

    Hope that helps.

    And since you're running Mandrake too, I should let you know that yes, there are tutorials out there for installing the NVidia drivers on your machine. It can be a pain occassionally.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7
    One XFX 6600GT 128mb, on its way

    thanx for all the help guys!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •