Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I just installed doom 3, It all goes fine but there is no sound,It just gives me the error 'cant load sound' thats it,Im not realy a gamer but i ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User mactabilis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    moon
    Posts
    379

    Where is the sound?


    I just installed doom 3, It all goes fine but there is no sound,It just gives me the error 'cant load sound' thats it,Im not realy a gamer but i liked the idear of haveing ago i might enjoy it.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    What sound system is it trying to use? (Go to the "System" menu I believe). Try swapping around the sound system and restarting the game. The default setting IIRC is "Best", but you can change it to "OSS" or "ALSA".
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Linux User mactabilis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    moon
    Posts
    379
    Is there a way of changing the sound in the terminal?The sound device im useing is nForce2 ac97(MCP).I just got this error when i shut down doom,

    Code:
    during game/demo_mars_city1...
    WARNING: Couldn't load sound 'guisounds.wav' using default
    WARNING: file def/weapon_bfg.def, line 102: Unknown entityDef 'damage_bfgSplash' inherited by 'damage_bfgsplash_cinematic'
    WARNING: file def/weapon_bfg.def, line 92: Unknown entityDef 'damage_bfg' inherited by 'damage_bfg_cinematic'
    WARNING: file def/weapon_bfg.def, line 97: Unknown entityDef 'damage_bfgFreq' inherited by 'damage_bfgfreq_cinematic'
    WARNING: Unknown classname 'weapon_plasmagun' on 'weapon_plasmagun_1'

  4. #4
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by mactabilis
    Is there a way of changing the sound in the terminal?
    Is the game not making it to the menus at all?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  5. #5
    Linux User mactabilis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    moon
    Posts
    379

    sound

    Yes it does go to the menu in the game, ive played with the sound there but 'no go'

  6. #6
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496

    Re: sound

    Quote Originally Posted by mactabilis
    Yes it does go to the menu in the game, ive played with the sound there but 'no go'
    You mentioned you have an AC97 sound card? I've had issues with games by Id Software and these cards... I know I started a thread on it a while back...ah! Here it is:

    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/topic-25794.html

    Perhaps that will help.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •