Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I've been trying to get the original doom working. I'm using FC4. I got the rpm and updated my glibc as was required. Now when I try to execute it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    24

    Doom Problem


    I've been trying to get the original doom working. I'm using FC4. I got the rpm and updated my glibc as was required. Now when I try to execute it I get this:

    [root@localhost games]# bash rundoom
    Can your computer support sound? [n] y
    Sound support: 1
    X windows support: 1
    [root@localhost games]# DOOM Shareware Startup v1.10
    V_Init: allocate screens.
    M_LoadDefaults: Load system defaults.
    Z_Init: Init zone memory allocation daemon.
    W_Init: Init WADfiles.
    adding /usr/lib/games/doom/doom1.wad
    ================================================== =========================
    Shareware!
    ================================================== =========================
    M_Init: Init miscellaneous info.
    R_Init: Init DOOM refresh daemon - [.. ]
    InitTextures
    InitFlats........
    InitSprites
    InitColormaps
    R_InitData
    R_InitPointToAngle
    R_InitTables
    R_InitPlanes
    R_InitLightTables
    R_InitSkyMap
    R_InitTranslationsTables
    P_Init: Init Playloop state.
    I_Init: Setting up machine state.
    D_CheckNetGame: Checking network game status.
    startskill 2 deathmatch: 0 startmap: 1 startepisode: 1
    player 1 of 1 (1 nodes)
    S_Init: Setting up sound.
    S_Init: default sfx volume 8
    HU_Init: Setting up heads up display.
    /usr/lib/games/doom/sndserver: relocation error: /usr/lib/games/doom/sndserver: symbol errno, version GLIBC_2.0 not defined in file libc.so.6 with link time reference
    ST_Init: Init status bar.
    musserver: could not open /dev/sndstat, exiting.
    Error: xdoom currently only supports 256-color PseudoColor screens


    It seems that both sound and video are having trouble. Anyone have any clues? At least for those 256-pseudo color screens. What is that?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Have you considered using a different DOOM engine? There are dozens to choose from. My favorite is Doom Legacy. I also strongly caution you not to run everyday applications (including web browsers and games) while logged in as root user. This is a serious security and stability risk.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    24
    Thanks. I'm downloading it right now. I'll post back here if any problems appear.
    You're right of course about the root stuff. I have linux installed in a non-internet secondary box which I use to familiarise myself with the OS. There is nothing of value in there. Until I decide to install it on my primary machine I wanted to save myself the trouble of su-ing all the time

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    24
    It still doesnt work. Here is what I get when I run it with open gl


    [root@localhost ~]# /usr/games/doom/llxdoom -iwad doom2.wad -opengl
    Searching directory '/root' for 'legacy.dat' ... please wait
    Searching directory '/usr/local' for 'legacy.dat' ... please wait
    Searching directory '/usr/games' for 'legacy.dat' ... please wait
    Apr 18 2004 Doom LEGACY v1.42 Birthday version 22:42:44
    DOOM 2: Hell on Earth
    Z_Init: Init zone memory allocation daemon.
    system memory 376Mb free 66Mb
    20 megabytes requested for Z_Init.
    W_Init: Init WADfiles.
    Added file /usr/games/doom/doom2.wad (2956 lumps)
    Added file /usr/games/doom/legacy.dat (80 lumps)
    ================================================== =========================
    This program is Free Software!
    See the terms of the GNU General Public License
    ================================================== =========================
    I_StartupTimer...
    I_StartupGraphics...
    Error: The version of the renderer doesn't match the version of the executable
    Be sure you have installed Doom Legacy properly.



    I know opengl acceleration works on my system. As for the version of the renderer I dont know what I'm supposed to do. Is it included in the package? Do I need to change something in the opengl configuration file? The documentation is not exactly helpful. Most of the stuff there is about the windows version

    And here is what I get without opengl

    [root@localhost ~]# /usr/games/doom/llxdoom -iwad doom2.wad
    Searching directory '/root' for 'legacy.dat' ... please wait
    Searching directory '/usr/local' for 'legacy.dat' ... please wait
    Searching directory '/usr/games' for 'legacy.dat' ... please wait
    Apr 18 2004 Doom LEGACY v1.42 Birthday version 22:42:44
    DOOM 2: Hell on Earth
    Z_Init: Init zone memory allocation daemon.
    system memory 376Mb free 65Mb
    20 megabytes requested for Z_Init.
    W_Init: Init WADfiles.
    Added file /usr/games/doom/doom2.wad (2956 lumps)
    Added file /usr/games/doom/legacy.dat (80 lumps)
    ================================================== =========================
    This program is Free Software!
    See the terms of the GNU General Public License
    ================================================== =========================
    I_StartupTimer...
    I_StartupGraphics...
    Using XFree86-VidModeExtension Version 2.2
    Using MITSHM extension
    X Error of failed request: BadColor (invalid Colormap parameter)
    Major opcode of failed request: 1 (X_CreateWindow)
    Resource id in failed request: 0x21
    Serial number of failed request: 17
    Current serial number in output stream: 20
    [root@localhost ~]#


    It seems again to have something to do with video. And not completely unrelated to the problems I was getting with the other doom engine. Any clues will be welcome.

  5. #5
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Have you installed 3D accelerated drivers for your video card?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    24
    Yes, I have the latest nvidia drivers. glxinfo reports direct rendering on

  7. #7
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by bspus
    Yes, I have the latest nvidia drivers. glxinfo reports direct rendering on
    That's a problem. DRI should *not* be on with an nvidia card. Have you edited your /etc/X11/xorg.conf and commented out these lines?

    Code:
    Load "dri"
    Load "GLCore"
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    24
    I did that. Just like it said on this guide:

    http://www.mjmwired.net/resources/mj...c4.html#nvidia

    I commented Load "dri"
    Added Load "glx"

    Load "GLCore" was not there.

    Before the driver update, glxgears performance was very low. Now its 3x previous performance so I know it works

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •